State Cross Country record book takes a beating

November 10, 2012

Just back from a picture-perfect day — maybe even too warm (nearly 70)  for the athletes — at the Kentucky Horse Park for the State High School Cross Country Championships.

Quick highlights follow.

GIRLS

Class A — Danville junior Meagan Smith capped her first season in the sport by winning the state title, timed in 19:16.39 for 5,000 meters. She finished more than 21 seconds ahead of runner-up Karly Gawarecki of (Louisville) Holy Cross. Three-time defending champion Maddox Patterson of Sayre, battling the effects of mononucleosis, ran a gutsy race to place third. St. Henry repeated as team champion, winning for the fifth time in six years, by scoring 62 points. Green County was second with 1:05.

Class 2A — Collins eighth-grader Gabriella Karas not only repeated as individual champion, her time of 17:44.18 broke the meet record of 18:11.92 — set two years ago by her older sister Catarina.  Karas won by a minute-and-a-half over Aleja Grant of Paducah Tilghman (19:14.91). Highlands, led by 4-5 finishers Sydney Ossege and Molly Mearns, unseated defending team champion South Oldham 65-96.

Class 3A — Top-ranked Bailey Davis led an Assumption assault on the team title. Davis finished in 18:12.72, followed by Daviess County’s Whitney O’Bryan in 18:36.37. Assumption’s Emily Bean and Katherine Receveur ran 3-4 and the Rockets claimed their third straight title, and fifth in six years, with 31 points. Bowling Green placed second with 78.

BOYS

Class A — (Louisville) Holy Cross senior Jacob Thomson again stamped himself as one Kentucky’s all-time elites, setting the all-class State Meet record with a 5K time of 15:21.40. That broke the record of 15:33.24 set by Daviess County’s Evan Ehrenheim in 2010. (Greenwood’s Michael Eaton clocked 15:05.89 in 2005 on the old course, in the Horse Park campgrounds. Thomson has the record on the “paddock” course.) Sayre’s Nick Waltman placed second in 16:22.94. St. Henry won its 11th consecutive team championship, outdistancing Walton Verona 84-116.

Class 2A — Lexington Catholic senior Nicholas Laureano, runner-up last year, stepped up the top of the podium this time. He pulled away from Logan County’s Sye Head in the late stages to win in 16:41.98, to Head’s 16:53.58. North Oldham captured its third team title in a row, scoring 110. Second-place Bullitt East totaled 212, a point ahead of Edmonson County.

Class 3A — Aptly named Muhlenberg County junior Chase Geary won in 15:58.66, ahead of Butler’s Patrick Gregory in 16:14.39. The big news was about the next five finishers — Sam Lewis, Nick Reader, Christopher Striege, defending champion Connor Sheryak and Max Mudd — all of St. Xavier. With a 2-3-4-5-6 finish in the team race (Geary was running as an individual and, thus, did not factor in team places), the Tigers tied the record for fewest points scored in the State Meet, 20. St. X’s second straight win also snapped a tie with archrival Trinity for most state titles. The Tigers now lead the Shamrocks 19-18.

 

 

 

 


Brink a three-time winner of Ms. Cross Country

November 25, 2010

Sacred Heart’s Emma Brink, for the third time in three years, is the Kentucky Track & Cross Country Coaches Association‘s choice for Ms. Cross Country.

Evan Ehrenheim of Daviess County is a first-time winner of Mr. Cross Country.

Brink, who has committed to run for the University of North Carolina, also won Ms. Cross Country in 2007 and 2009.

Here are the KTCCCA all-state teams.

2010 Class A Girls All-State

 

Runner of the Year

Maddox Patterson – Sayre

 

Coach of the Year

Rebecca Chaney – Fairview

 

 

First team all-state

Gabrielle Bergman – Holy Cross (Cov.)
Sarah Bode – Collegiate 
Lyndsey Burke – Fairview
Philippine Couturier – Sayre
Ann Eason – Sayre
Danielle Hoop – Owen County
Maddox Patterson – Sayre
Madison Peace – Walton Verona
Kaitlin Snapp – Danville
Ashley Svec – St. Henry
Second team all-state

Brooklyn Bowen – Fairview
Olivia Cason – Owensboro
Lindsey Hinken – St.
Drema Johnson – Hancock
Haley Layne –
Katie Lever – Fort Campbell
Olivia Nienaber – Bishop Brossart
Katie Richard – Fairview
Baylee Shofner – Green
Sydney Young – Hancock County

Honorable mention

Julie Arlinghaus – Holy Cross (Cov.), Natalie Brown – Walton Verona, Brandi Chappell – Trimble County, Morgan Chappell – Trimble County, Jessica Cooley – Trimble County, Melissa Cunha – Villa Madonna, Abbey Doellman – St. Henry, Morgan Downs – Lexington Christian, Brooke Estes – Green County, Molly Frank – Green County, Erin Gonterman – Trimble County, Hanah Durbin – Model, Erin Jaggers – Green County, Bella Levine – Collegiate, Morgan McIntyre – Fairview, Colleen Orr – Collegiate, Sydney Pitts – St. Henry, Jessica Plattner – Villa Madonna, Maddy Rymer – Fairview, Kenzley Sparks – Murray, Kerri Schmidt – Walton Verona, Kiersten Schmidt – Walton Verona, Sara Schum – Holy Cross (Lou.), Janie Ward – Model, Kylie Wilberding – Trimble County

  

Class A Boys All-State

 

Runner of the Year

Dominic Perronie – Holy Cross (Lou.)

 

Coach of the Year

Ernie Brooks – St. Henry

 

 

First team all-state

Austin Adams – Somerset
John Burke – Collegiate
Brendan Dooley – St. Henry
Jack Foster – Bishop Brossart
Zach Holtkamp – Bishop Brossart
Dominic Perronie – Holy Cross (Lou.)
Sam Thompson – Owensboro Catholic
Jacob Thomson – Holy Cross (Lou.)
Nicholas Waltman – Sayre
Michael Waltman – Sayre

Second team all-state 

Connor Bartels – Newport Central Catholic
Alex Beckerson – Burgin
Michael Caldwell – Bishop Brossart
Michael Goedde – Owensboro Catholic
Collin Ray – Holy Cross (Lou.)
Cody Roach – Hancock County
Cameron Rohmann – St. Henry
Aaron Stevens – Elliott County
Jonathan Taylor – Portland Christian
Daniel Wolfer – St. Henry

 

Honorable mention

Kevin Bailey – Trimble County, Jed Ball – Sayre, Lucas Boatwright – Collegiate, Matt Bode – Collegiate, Steven Bradford – Williamstown, Frank Bruni – St. Henry, Josh Ceasar – Bardstown, Colton Chapple – Dawson Springs, Harrison Davis – St. Henry, John Deis – Covington Latin, Daniel Fraley – Elliott County, Levi Gibson – Fort Campbell, William Henner III – Holy Cross (Cov.), Kyle Howdyshell – Trimble County, Nicholas Jehn – Holy Cross (Cov.), Chase Kauffeld – Owensboro Catholic, Tucker Kirven – Collegiate, Michael Kresge – Villa Madonna, Ryan Laber – Villa Madonna, Nathan Lentz – St. Henry, Nathan Mark – St. Henry, Trevin Peterson – Walton Verona, Clay Settles – Owensboro Catholic, Tyler Soward – Ludlow, Andy Wolfer – Bishop Brossart


                     AA Girls All-State

 

Runner of the Year

Caterina Karas – Collins

 

Coach of the Year

Stan Clark – South Oldham

 

 

First team all-state

Aunye Christian – Hopkinsville
Macy Dyer – East Carter
Hannah Ellis – South Oldham
Hannah Godfrey – Elizabethtown
Caterina Karas – Collins
Jessie Murner – South Oldham 
Lauren Ossege – Highlands
Jenna Rogers – Christian Academy
Taylor Webb – Shelby County
Grace Whitworth – South Oldham
Second team all-state

Emma Ditto – Boyle County

Sarah Duncan – Lloyd Memorial

Torey Duncan – Lloyd Memorial 

Clare Field – Mercy Academy

Lexy Hazle – Elizabethtown

Mary Jefferson – Taylor County

Kristen Just – Franklin County

Kami Orrender – South Oldham

Jessica Prell – Bullitt East

Christen Profancik – South Oldham

Honorable mention

Shelby Adams – North Oldham, Jessica Ashworth – Bullitt East, Morgan Belt – Union County, Caitlin Beyea – North Oldham, Kelly Brown – Bell County, Nikki Coffey – Boyle County, Rachel Ditto – Boyle County, Keightley Dudgeon – South Oldham, Kristina Durbin – Larue County, Lauren Eastwood – Calloway County, Abby Fearin – Fleming County, Cassey Fischer – Henry County, Emily Flaherty – Presentation, Ally Hall – North Oldham, Haley Helton – Harlan County, Maddy Kriz – Boyle County, Sadie Martin – Wayne County, Jennifer Miller – Russell, Rebekah Ozborn – Edmonson County, Julie Perkins – Fleming County, Valerie Rice – Mason County, Amanda Schexneider – Elizabethtown, Krisston Senter – Allen County,  Brittany Whitworth – Elizabethtown, Julia Woods – Mason County

  

AA Boys All-State

 

Runner of the Year

Jared Skrabacz – South Warren

 

Coach of the Year

Drew LeMaster – North Oldham

 

 

 

First team all-state

Jon Ashby – Webster County
Colin Grandon – North Oldham
Michael Johnston – Lexington Catholic
Cory Kleinjan – Spencer County
Nicholas Laureano – Lexington Catholic
Austin Pfeifer – South Oldham
Jon Renneker – Ashland Blazer
Taylor Sanders – North Oldham
Jared Skrabacz – South Warren
Ryan Thurman – Calloway County

 

Second team all-state

Alex Adwell – Edmonson County
James Brown – Bell County
Eric Evans – Boyle County
Brennan Kizziar – Ashland Blazer
Gavin Knies – Lexington Catholic
Tyler Larkin – Elizabethtown
Jeremy Rice – North Oldham
Kenny Stethen – Edmonson County
Josh Stull – Garrard County
Todd Yoder – West Jessamine

 

 

Honorable mention

Taylor Bradley – Ashland Blazer, Caleb Chappell – South Oldham, Cody Collins – East Jessamine, Matt Drmbrosky – North Oldham, Leonard Faul – South Oldham, Dylan Ford – Taylor County, Clayton Hall – South Warren, Jacob Hanser – Pendleton County, Gary Hardin – North Bullitt, Sye Head – Logan County, Alex Henn – Lloyd Memorial, Cody Hymer – Edmonson County, Tyler Karnes – Christian Academy, Jeff Law – South Oldham, Richard Martin – Edmonson County, Zachary Martin – Lawrence County, Eric Phillips – Henry County, Justin Poynter – Rockcastle County, Joe Richey – Lexington Catholic, Nick Robinson – Mason County, Brayden Schlagbaum – Covington Catholic, Thomas Smith – Collins, Nathan Tanner – Bell County, Jacob Tinsley – South Warren, Tyler Wilkins – Edmonson County

 

AAA Girls All-State

 

Runner of the Year

Emma Brink – Sacred Heart Academy

 

Coach of the Year

Rick Heim – Sacred Heart Academy

 

 

First team all-state

Emily Bean – Assumption
Emma Brink – Sacred Heart
Ashley El Rady – Assumption
Van Games – Bowling Green
Gabby Gonzales – Ryle
Cassidy Hale – duPont Manual
Kristen Hale – duPont Manual
Amanda Hancock – Paul Dunbar
Whitney O’Bryan – Daviess County 
Ciara Scott – Bowling Green

Second team all-state

Catherine Allen – Sacred Heart
Sarah Barker – duPont Manual
Margaret Grogan – Oldham County
Mary List – Notre Dame
Lindsey Mathis – Muhlenberg County
Caroline McCaslin – Assumption
Katherine Receveur – Assumption
Amelia Reynolds – Daviess County
Tiffany Toler – George Rogers Clark
Lauren Wheeler – Bowling Green

Honorable mention

Jasmine Athansakes – duPont Manual, Jensen Bales – Ryle, Chelsea Bear – Oldham County, Lauren Bennett – Male, Alex Bunch – Lincoln County, Mia Cornette – Lafayette, Kate Crawford – Assumption, Betsy Daly – Sacred Heart, Aliah Fueller – Muhlenberg County, Skyler Green – Notre Dame, Caroline Grogan – Oldham County, Kaitlyn Hooper – Muhlenberg County, Lilly Moore – duPont Manual, Lindsay Mumley – Greenwood, Claire Payne – Daviess County, Jacklyn Poupolo – Sacred Heart, Christina Rucinski – duPont Manual, Gabby Sabino – Madison Central, Carly Scheper – Notre Dame, Sydney Settle – Daviess County, Morgan Stenger – Notre Dame, Vanessa Triplett – Sacred Heart, Abby Vandergriff – Campbell County, Amanda Vokoun – Assumption, Sarah-Emily Woodward – Bowling Green

 

AAA Boys All-State

 

Runner of the Year

Evan Ehrenheim – Daviess County

 

Coach of the Year

Chad Waggoner – Trinity

 

First team all-state

Evan Ehrenheim – Daviess County
Justin House – Apollo
Sean Hurd – Christian County
Tretez Kinnaird – Butler
Sam Meredith – Trinity
Connor Sheryak – St. Xavier 
Brad Sikes – Daviess County
Andrew Stewart – North Hardin
Luke Weishaar – Oldham County
Jake Wildenmann – Trinity

Second team all-state

Zach Beavin – St. Xavier
Jordan Cummins – Grant County
John Egan – John Hardin
Will Ford – St. Xavier
Zac Garrard – Owensboro
Patrick Gregory – Butler
Cameron Quisenberry – Daviess County
Jud Weaver – Lafayette
Kevin Walker – North Hardin
Alex White – George Rogers Clark

Honorable mention

Kyle Barry – Marshall County, Nathan Bates – Meade County, Chad Benekker – Boone County, Jeff Binienda – Christian County, Tyler Blair – Meade County, Zach Bowen – Meade County, Austin Carter – St. Xavier, Spencer Cottrell – Butler, Matthew Fairfield – Oldham County, Chase Geary – Muhlenberg County, Jacob Holz – Male, Reece Johns – duPont Manual, Chris Judd – Male, Allen Matthews – Butler, Colin Medley – Trinity, Michael Menkhaus – Dixie Heights, Ross Micciche – Trinity, Alex O’Bryan – Apollo, Keegan Raidt – Trinity, Matt Reekers – Dixie Heights, Will Short – duPont Manual, Brandon Smiley – Pulaski County, Dakota Waldecker – Meade County, Sam Wicke – Trinity, Austin Zachary – Eastern

 

2010 Runners of the Year

 

Ms. Cross Country

Emma Brink – Sacred Heart Academy

 

Mr. Cross Country

Evan Ehrenheim – Daviess County

 

 

Girls Super Team

Emma Brink – Sacred Heart Academy
Ann Eason – Sayre
Gabby Gonzales – Ryle
Kristen Hale – duPont Manual
Amanda Hancock – Paul Dunbar
Caterina Karas – Collins
Whitney O’Bryan – Daviess County
Maddox Patterson – Sayre
Jenna Rogers – Christian Academy
Kaitlin Snapp – Danville

Boys Super Team

Evan Ehrenheim – Daviess County
Justin House – Apollo
Sean Hurd – Christian County
Tretez Kinnaird – Butler
Dominic Perronie – Holy Cross (Lou.)
Connor Sheryak – St. Xavier
Jared Skrabacz – South Warren
Andrew Stewart – North Hardin
Jacob Thomson – Holy Cross (Lou.)
Jake Wildenmann – Trinity

 Overall Girls Coach

Stan Clark – South Oldham

Overall Boys Coach

Chad Waggoner – Trinity