UK’s Scott ranks No. 1 in discus; Cats No. 25

May 13, 2009

Rashaud Scott

Rashaud Scott

Kentucky’s Rashaud Scott remains the No. 1 discus performer, but the Wildcats team dropped from 21st to No. 25 in the released U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association men’s poll that was released Wednesday.

Cross-state rival Louisville, led by second-ranked steeplechaser Corey Thorne, also fell, from No. 25 to 27.

Oregon reclaimed the No. 1 team ranking, dropping Florida to No. 2.

Florida and Kentucky are among seven Southeastern Conference teams ranked in the top 25. The SEC Championships open Thursday and last through Sunday at Florida.

Texas A&M is No. 1 in the women’s poll. Kentucky is 37th, Louisville 42nd. LSU is the top-rated SEC team, No. 4.

                            MEN                                                     
    Team                     Conference                 Points                    

 1. Oregon                 (Pac-10)              278.52 
 2. Florida                 (SEC)                    265.86
 3. Florida State        (ACC)                   265.23
 4. Texas A&M          (Big 12)                 236.25
 5. Nebraska              (Big 12)               205.59
 6. Arizona State         (Pac-10)             187.09
 7. South Carolina       (SEC)                  172.25
 8. Arkansas               (SEC)                   169.58
 9. Texas                    (Big 12)               162.35
10. Stanford               (Pac-10)              162.10
11. Baylor                   (Big 12)               159.03
12. LSU                       (SEC)                  158.29
13. Auburn                 (SEC)                  149.12
14. Washington          (Pac-10)             137.66
15. Texas Tech          (Big 12)               120.31
16. Souther Cal         (Pac-10)              119.30
17. California            (Pac-10)               114.77
18. Minnesota           (Big Ten)              111.72
19. Brigham Young   (Mountain West)    94.94
20. Georgia               (SEC)                     93.64
21. Washington State (Pac-10)              91.25
22. Virginia Tech       (ACC)                     91.17
23. Liberty                 (Big South)           91.11
24. Missouri              (Big 12)                 90.43
25. KENTUCKY           (SEC)                   90.27

Other Kentucky and SEC teams — 27. Louisville (Big East), 79.85; 34. Tennessee, 68.73; 37. Western Kentucky (Sun Belt) 62.39; 43. Alabama, 54.34; 46. Mississippi State, 50.94; 71, Mississippi, 25.68; 146. Eastern Kentucky (Ohio Valley) 1.88.

                               WOMEN

 1. Texas A&M          (Big 12)              302.56
 2. Oregon                (Pac-10)            256.51
 3. Florida State        (ACC)                242.82
 4. LSU                      (SEC)                220.09
 5. Southern Cal       (Pac-10)            212.44
 6. Texas                  (Big 12)             192.53
 7. Arizona State      (Pac-10)            170.80
 8. Baylor                 (Big 12)               169.52
 9. Virginia Tech     (ACC)                     154.60
10. Brigham Young (Mountain West)   153.40
11. Michigan          (Big Ten)                150.96
12. Tennessee        (SEC)                    148.34
13. UCLA                (Pac-10)                146.00
14. Auburn             (SEC)                     126.52
15. Stanford           (Pac-10)                119.98
16. Miami, Fla.       (ACC)                     112.82
17. Washington     (Pac-10)                111.96
18. Nebraska         (Big 12)                 111.93
19. Oklahoma       (Big 12)                  111.81
20. Penn State       (Big Ten)               110.29
21. Minnesota       (Big Ten)                  95.52
22. Arkansas         (SEC)                       92.82
23. Texas Tech     (Big 12)                     89.26
24. SMU                (Conference USA)     88.60
25. Indiana           (Big Ten)                  86.12
Other Kentucky and SEC teams — 29. Florida, 71.01; 37. Kentucky, 59.25; 39. Mississippi, 55.93; 42. Louisville (Big East), 52.88; 53. South Carolina, 42.53; 60. Alabama, 37.76; 72. Georgia, 25.96; 73. Western Kentucky (Sun Belt), 24.58; 83. Mississippi State, 17.06.

Event-by-event leaders (plus Kentuckians in top 20)

                       MEN

Gavin Smellie

Gavin Smellie

100 — Jacoby Ford (Clemson) 10.11; 13. Gavin Smellie (WKU) 10.29.
200 — Trey Harts (Baylor) 20.29; 6. Gavin Smellie (WKU) 20.58.
400 — Gil Roberts (Texas Tech) 45.27.
800 — Tevan Everett (Texas) 1:47.39.
1,500 — Matt Centrowitz (Oregon) 3:36.92.
5,000 — Brandon Bethke (Arizona State) 13:27.74.
10,000 — Sam Chelanga (Liberty) 27:28.48.
110 hurdles — Oma Osaghae (Texas Tech) 13.42.
400 hurdles — Jeshua Anderson (Washington State) 49.44.

Corey Thorne

Corey Thorne

3,000 steeplechase — Jake Morse (Texas) 8:34.57; 2. Corey Thorne (U of L) 8:39.19; 12. Matt Hughes (U of L) 8:47.36.
4-x-100 relay — Florida State 38.75; 17. WKU 39.93.
4-x-400 relay — Florida State 3:01.54; 8. UK 3:05.77.
High jump — (Tie) Trent Arrivey (Washington State) and Matt Fisher (Minnesota) 7-4 1/2; 13. Tone Belt (U of L) 7-1.
Pole vault — Jason Colwick (Rice) 18-9 1/4.
Long jump — Brian Chibudu (Florida State) 26-5; 4. Mandhla Mgijima (WKU) 25-11; 6. Rudon Bastian (U of L) 25-8.
Triple jump — Will Claye (Oklahoma) 55-3/4.
Shot put — Ryan Whiting (Arizona State) 66-11 1/2; 15. Steve Hnat (U of L) 60-6 1/2; 16. Rashaud Scott (UK) 60-3 3/4; 20. Chase Madison (UK) 59-11 1/4.
DiscusRashaud Scott (UK) 212-9; 6. Chase Madison (UK) 196-7.
Hammer throw — Chris Rohr (Missouri) 235-11.
Javelin — Cyrus Hostetler (Oregon) 272-10.
Decathlon — Ashton Eaton (Oregon) 8,091.

                        WOMEN
100 — Alexandria Anderson (Texas) 11.09.
200 — Tiffany Townsend (Baylor) 22.63; 20. Miaie Williams (WKU) 23.43.
400 — Jessica Beard (Texas A&M) 51.52.
800 — Molly Beckwith (Indiana) 2:02.51.
1,500 — Jenny Barringer (Colorado) 4:08.38.

Janet Jesang

Janet Jesang

5,000 — Jenny Barringer (Colorado) 15:07.64; 10. Janet Jesang (WKU) 15:52.22.
10,000 — Lisa Koll (Iowa State) 32:43.85; 20. Janet Jesang (WKU) 34:08.18.
100 hurdles — Tiffany Ofili (Michigan) 12.82.
400 hurdles — Eric Cray (Bethune-Cookman) 51.80.
3,000 steeplechase — Nicole Bush (Michigan State) 9:39.38.
4-x-100 relay — Texas A&M 42.91.
4-x-400 relay — LSU 3:31.81; 20. WKU 3:37.43.
High jump — Destinee Hooker (Texas) 6-3 1/2; 11. Rachel Gehret (U of L) 5-11 1/4.
Pole vault — Natalie Willer (Nebraska) 14-4 1/2.
Long jump — Blessing Okagbare (UTEP) 22-6 1/4.
Triple jump — Kim Williams (Florida State) 44-9 3/4; 10. Seidre Forde (U of L) 42-11 3/4.

Ashley Muffet

Ashley Muffet

Ashley Trimble

Ashley Trimble

Shot put — Mariam Kevkhishvili (Florida) 59-2 1/4; 12. Ashley Muffet (UK) 53-4 1/2; 20. Khadija Abdullah (U of L) 52-2.
Discus — Annie Alexander (Tennessee) 188-9; 3. Ashley Muffet (UK) 187-8; 13. Jere’ Summers (U of L) 173-8; 17. Emilee Strot (UK) 171-2.
Hammer throw — Eva Orban (Southern Cal) 226-10; 11. Jere’ Summers (U of L) 199-10; 13. Kristin Smith (UK) 199-2.
Javelin — Kara Patterson (Purdue) 191-7.
Heptathlon — Brianne Theisen (Oregon) 5,986; 20. Ashley Trimble (UK) 5,438.


Latest high school, college track and field rankings

May 6, 2009

Thanks to Jonathan Grooms, Carlisle County coach, for providing this week’s KYtrackXC.com rankings of state high school track and field teams.

Class AAA Boys - Team Rankings                    
===============================================================================
   1) Male 76.5; 2) St. Xavier 66; 3) Louisville Ballard 39; 4) North Hardin 36; 5) Henry Clay 34; 6) Oldham County 33; 7) Daviess County 31.5; 8 ) Christian County 30.3; 9) John Hardin 29; 10) Owensboro 28.
   

Class AAA Girls – Team Rankings                   
===============================================================================
   1) Owensboro 75; 2) Butler 56; 3) Louisville Ballard 51.5; 4) Fern Creek 45; 5) Sacred Heart 43; 6) Paul Dunbar 40; 7) Eastern 33; 8 ) Campbell County 32; 9) Male 31; 10) duPont Manual 29.

Class AA Girls – Team Rankings                   
===============================================================================
   1) Central 73.5; 2) Lloyd Memorial 71; 3) Rockcastle County 56; 4) Trigg County 53.5; 5) Highlands 43.5; 6) (tie) South Oldham and Boyle County 37; 8 ) West Jessamine 34; 9) (tie) Casey County and Elizabethtown 26.

Class AA Boys – Team Rankings                     
===============================================================================
   1) Central 76.5; 2) Paducah Tilghman 60; 3) Calloway County 44; 4) West Jessamine 43.5; 5) Covington Catholic 42; 6) Logan County 38; 7) Lone Oak 34; 8 ) Bullitt East 30; 9. Elizabethtown 22.1; 10) Hopkinsville 21.
 
Class A Boys – Team Rankings                    
===============================================================================
   1) Bardstown 71; 2) Fort Campbell 65.5; 3) Villa Madonna 60; 4) Lexington Christian 41.5; 5) (tie) Danville, Paintsville and Mayfield 32; 8 ) Ballard Memorial 28; 9) Fort Knox 25; 10) Walton Verona 24.
Class A Girls – Team Rankings                   
===============================================================================
   1) Newport Central Catholic 84; 2) Danville 71; 3) Fort Campbell 69; 4) Bishop Brossart 63; 5) Model 50; 6) (tie) Walton Verona and St. Henry 42; 8 ) Bardstown 20; 9) (tie) Beechwood and Villa Madonna 17.

National Collegiate rankings

Thanks also to Keith Nunez of the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches’ Association rankings.
MEN
1. Florida                   280.73
2. Oregon                    279.31
3. Texas A&M                 249.05
4. Arizona State             190.22
5. Arkansas                  183.98
6. Nebraska                  178.32
7. Texas                     172.76
8. Baylor                    171.76
9. LSU                       170.87
10. South Carolina           168.44
11. Florida State            162.79
12. Auburn                   159.97
13. Stanford                 159.71
14. Southern California      151.87
15. Washington               122.25
16. California               117.51
17. Minnesota                113.19
18. Texas Tech               112.97
19. Washington State         101.16
20. Brigham Young             97.62
21. KENTUCKY                  95.40
22. Liberty                   94.03
23. Georgia                   93.86
24. Virginia Tech             93.60
25. LOUISVILLE                88.54
Also: 144. Eastern Kentucky, 2.02; 157. Western Kentucky, 1.10.
WOMEN
1. Texas A&M                307.61
2. Florida State            246.69
3. LSU                      227.56
4. Oregon                   224.91
5. Southern California      203.17
6. Texas                    196.35
7. Arizona State            172.93
8. Baylor                   172.77
9. Michigan                 163.39
10. Virginia Tech           156.84
11. Brigham Young           147.49
12. Tennessee               142.80
13. UCLA                    138.10
14. Stanford                124.42
15. Washington              117.61
16. Miami (Fla.)            116.40
17. Nebraska                116.29
18. Auburn                  105.73
19. Arkansas                104.17
20. Minnesota               101.21
21. Penn State               90.36
22. Texas-El Paso            87.92
23. Southern Methodist       85.65
24. Texas Christian          84.83
25. Texas Tech               80.33
Also: 33. Kentucky 63.63; 38. Louisville 60.32; 80. Western Kentucky 20.42.

Event rankings

Individuals and relays from Kentucky ranked 25th or better by the USTFCCCA, with season-best marks:

Corey Thorne

Corey Thorne

Rashaud Scott

Rashaud Scott

MEN

100 meters — 21. Justin Austin (UK) 10.35.
200 — 25. Jose Acevedo (UK) 20.80.
Steeplechase — 2. Corey Thorne (U of L) 8:39.19; 12. Matt Hughes (U of L) 8:47.36; 24. Stanley Mugo (EKU) 8:52.07.
4-by-100 relay — 19. UK (A. Williams, B. Austin, J. Austin, J. Acevedo) 40.03.
4-by-400 relay — 8. UK (B. Austin, J. Austin, K. Obeng, J. Acevedo) 3:05.77.
High jump — 11. Tone Belt (U of L) 7-1.
Long jump — 4. Rudon Bastian (U of L) 25-8.
Shot put — 14. Steve Hnat (U of L) 60-6 1/2; 15. Rashaud Scott (UK) 60-3 3/4; 20. Chase Madison (UK) 59-11 1/4.
Discus — 1. Rashaud Scott (UK) 212-9; 6. Chase Madison (UK) 196-7.

 

Janet Jesang

Janet Jesang

Ashley Muffet

Ashley Muffet

WOMEN

5,000 — 10. Janet Jesang (WKU)15:52.22.
10,000 — 20. Janet Jesang (WKU)34:08.18.
4-by-400 relay — 20. WKU (M. Williams, S. Smith, K. Morrison, A. Brown) 3:37.43.
High jump — 10. Rachel Gehret (U of L) 5-11 1/4.
Long jump — 23. Rachel Gehret (U of L) 20-5 1/4.
Triple jump — 10. Seidre Forde (U of L) 42-11 3/4.
Shot put — 11. Ashley Muffet(UK) 53-4 1/2; 20. Khadija Abdullah (U of L) 52-2; 23. Jere’ Summers (U of L) 51-11 1/4.
Discus — 3. Ashley Muffet (UK) 187-8; 10. Jere’ Summers (U of L) 173-8; 16. Emilee Strot (UK) 171-2.
Hammer throw — 11. Jere’ Summers (U of L) 199-10; 13. Kristin Smith (UK) 199-2.
Heptathlon — 18. Ashley Trimble (UK) 5,438; 21. Danielle Sampley (UK) 5,477 (pre-season mark).