UK track men jump to 11th in final national poll; Rashaud Scott is region Field Athlete of Year

June 9, 2009

The University of Kentucky men’s team jumped from 20th to No. 11 in the final U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association poll of the season. The NCAA Outdoor Championships open Wednesday at the University of Arkansas and continue through Saturday.

Texas A&M moved from No. 2 to No. 1 in the final poll. Oregon also moved up a spot to No. 2, followed by four Southeastern Conference squads — previously top-ranked Florida, Arkansas (up from 6), LSU (up from 8th) and South Carolina. In all, the SEC has eight of the top 20 teams. 

Texas A&M also moved from No. 2 to No. 1 in the women’s poll, switching places with Oregon. Third is LSU, which leads five SEC teams in the top 20.

UK has the top-ranked women’s team from the state, improving from No. 34 to 32.

The UK men are led by Rashaud Scott, the Field Athlete of the Year in the Southeast Region (see below). He is coming off a sweep of regional shot put and discus titles and is defending NCAA champion in the latter event. He is ranked No. 1 in the discus and No. 8 in the shot. Teammate Chase Madison is No. 7 in the discus.

In addition, the Wildcats qualified in both the 4-by-100 and 4-by-400 relays, ranking sixth and 12th, respectively.

Rondel Sorrillo, who anchors the 4-by-100 unit, also made it in the 100 (ranked No. 22) and 200 (No. 5).

Louisville’s men improved from 37th to 29th in the team rankings. The Cardinals are led by a pair of top 10-ranked athletes — Corey Thorne, No. 2 in the steeplecase, and Tone Belt, No. 6 in the high jump.

Western Kentucky jumped 14 spots to No. 37. The Hilltoppers are led by Gavin Smellie, ranked No. 2 in the 200, and Mandhla Mgijima, No. 7 in the long jump.

Eastern Kentucky moved from No. 163 to 137. The Colonels’ lone NCAA qualifier is 5,000-meter runner Joseph Maina (No. 27).

UK’s women have four NCAA qualifiers, all ranked 17th or better: Ashley Muffet (No. 4, discus), Kristin Smith (No. 7, hammer throw), Ashley Trimble (No. 11, heptathlon) and Emilee Strot (No. 17, discus).

Louisville is ranked No. 35, an improvement of 14 spots. The Cards are led by Jere’ Summers, who ranks sixth in the discus and 10th in the shot.

Western Kentucky jumped 19 spots to No. 53. Janet Jesang, No. 5 at 5,000 meters, leads the Hilltoppers.

The final team rankings:

WOMEN

1. Texas A&M

2. Oregon

3. LSU

4. Arizona State

5. Tennessee

6. Florida State; 7. Southern Cal; 8. Penn State; 9. Baylor; 10. Texas.

11. Michigan; 12. UCLA; 13. Miami (Fla.); 14. Florida; 15. Washington.

16. UTEP; 17. Oklahoma; 18. Arkansas; 19. Nebraska; 20. Auburn.

21. Illinois; 22. Virginia Tech; 23. Indiana; 24. BYU; 25. Stanford.

MEN

1. Texas A&M

2. Oregon

3. Florida

4. Arkansas

5. LSU

6. South Carolina; 7. So. Cal; 8. Stanford; 9. Nebraska; 10. Ariz. State.

11. KENTUCKY; 12. Fla. State; 13. Miss. State; 14. Texas; 15. Auburn.

16. Minnesota; 17. Kansas State; 18. Texas; 19. Baylor; 20. Georgia.

21. Wash.; 22. Arizona; 23. Cal; 24. Boise State; 25. Wash. State.

Division I regional athletes and coaches of the year

Rashaud Scott

Rashaud Scott

Erik Jenkins

Erik Jenkins

Kentucky shot put/discus ace Rashaud Scott has been named by the USTFCCCA as men’s Field Athlete of the Year in the Southeast Region.

Western Kentucky’s Erik Jenkins was named Women’s Head Coach of the Year in the Southeast Region.

The full list of award winners follows.

Name (school) region

Tiffany Ofili

Tiffany Ofili

Women’s trackTiffany Ofili (Michigan) Great Lakes; Clara Grandt (West Virginia) Mid-Atlantic; Angela Bizzari (Illinois) Midwest; Jenny Barringer (Colorado) Mountain; Danette Doetzel (Providence) Northeast; Murielle Ahoure (Miami, Fla.) South; Porscha Lucas (Texas A&M) South Central; Francena McCorory (Hampton) Southeast; Charonda Williams (Arizona State) West.

Destinee Hooker

Destinee Hooker

Women’s fieldKara Patterson (Purdue) Great Lakes; Gayle Hunter (Penn State) Mid-Atlantic; Liz Roehrig (Minnesota) Midwest; Blessing Okagbare (UTEP) Mountain; Tahari James (Boston U.) Northeast; Kim Williams (Florida State) South; Destinee Hooker (Texas) South Central; Dorotea Habazin (Virginia Tech); Southeast; Sarah Stevens (Arizona State) West.

Trindon Holliday

Trindon Holliday

Men’s trackAdam Harris (Michigan) Great Lakes; Sean Tully (Villanova) Mid-Atlantic; German Fernandez (Oklahoma State) Midwest; Gil Roberts (Texas Tech) Mountain; Kyle Heath (Syracuse) Northeast; Calvin Smith (Florida) South; Trindon Holliday (LSU) South Central; Sam Chelanga (Liberty) Southeast; Galen Rupp (Oregon) West.

Aston Eaton

Aston Eaton

Men’s fieldDerek Drouin (Indiana) Great Lakes; Clarence Smith (Penn State) Mid-Atlantic; Will Claye (Oklahoma) Midwest; Dimitrios Fylladitakis (UTEP) Mountain; Nico Weiler (Harvard) Northeast; Chris Hill (Georgia) South; Jason Colwick (Rice) South Central; RASHAUD SCOTT (KENTUCKY) Southeast; Ashton Eaton (Oregon) West.

T. Buford-Bailey

T. Buford-Bailey

Women’s head coachJames Henry (Michigan) Great Lakes; Beth Alford-Sullivan (Penn State) Mid-Atlantic; Tonja Buford-Bailey (Illinois) Midwest; Wes Kittley (Texas Tech) Mountain; Bill Morgan (Connecticut) Northeast; Caryl Smith Gilbert (Central Florida) South; Jim Bevan (Rice) South Central; ERIC JENKINS (WESTERN KENTUCKY) Southeast; Dan Steele (Oregon) West.

Brian Forrester

Brian Forrester

Women’s assistantBrian Forrester (Akron) Great Lakes; Chris Miltenberg (Georgetown U.) Mid-Atlantic; Marc Burns (Wichita State) Midwest; Scott Irving (U.S. Air Force Academy) Mountain; Clive Terrelong (Connecticut) Northeast; Karen Harvey (Florida State) South; Vince Anderson (Texas A&M) South Central; Carrie Lane (Virginia) Southeast; Robert Johnson (Oregon) West.

Chris Bucknam

Chris Bucknam

Men’s head coach  – Dennis Mitchell (Akron) Great Lakes; Joe Compagni (Monmouth) Mid-Atlantic; Gary Pepin (Nebraska) Midwest; Mark Robison (Brigham Young) Mountain; Nathan Taylor (Cornell) Northeast; Michael Holloway (Florida) South; Tie: Chris Bucknam (Arkansas) and Sean Brady (Southeastern Louisiana) South Central; Jason Vigilante (Virginia) Southeast; Ron Allice (Southern California) West. 

Don Babbitt

Don Babbitt

Men’s assistant – Rodney Zuyderwyk (Purdue) Great Lakes; Sheila Burrell (Georgetown U.) Mid-Atlantic; Billy Maxwell (Nebraska) Midwest; Dion Miller (Texas Tech) Mountain; Michelle Eisenreich (Brown) Northeast; Don Babbit (Georgia) South; Dick Booth (Arkansas) South Central; Tim Hall (Clemson) Southeast; Mark MacDonald (Washington State) West.


UK’s Scott ranks No. 1 in discus; Cats No. 25

May 13, 2009

Rashaud Scott

Rashaud Scott

Kentucky’s Rashaud Scott remains the No. 1 discus performer, but the Wildcats team dropped from 21st to No. 25 in the released U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association men’s poll that was released Wednesday.

Cross-state rival Louisville, led by second-ranked steeplechaser Corey Thorne, also fell, from No. 25 to 27.

Oregon reclaimed the No. 1 team ranking, dropping Florida to No. 2.

Florida and Kentucky are among seven Southeastern Conference teams ranked in the top 25. The SEC Championships open Thursday and last through Sunday at Florida.

Texas A&M is No. 1 in the women’s poll. Kentucky is 37th, Louisville 42nd. LSU is the top-rated SEC team, No. 4.

                            MEN                                                     
    Team                     Conference                 Points                    

 1. Oregon                 (Pac-10)              278.52 
 2. Florida                 (SEC)                    265.86
 3. Florida State        (ACC)                   265.23
 4. Texas A&M          (Big 12)                 236.25
 5. Nebraska              (Big 12)               205.59
 6. Arizona State         (Pac-10)             187.09
 7. South Carolina       (SEC)                  172.25
 8. Arkansas               (SEC)                   169.58
 9. Texas                    (Big 12)               162.35
10. Stanford               (Pac-10)              162.10
11. Baylor                   (Big 12)               159.03
12. LSU                       (SEC)                  158.29
13. Auburn                 (SEC)                  149.12
14. Washington          (Pac-10)             137.66
15. Texas Tech          (Big 12)               120.31
16. Souther Cal         (Pac-10)              119.30
17. California            (Pac-10)               114.77
18. Minnesota           (Big Ten)              111.72
19. Brigham Young   (Mountain West)    94.94
20. Georgia               (SEC)                     93.64
21. Washington State (Pac-10)              91.25
22. Virginia Tech       (ACC)                     91.17
23. Liberty                 (Big South)           91.11
24. Missouri              (Big 12)                 90.43
25. KENTUCKY           (SEC)                   90.27

Other Kentucky and SEC teams — 27. Louisville (Big East), 79.85; 34. Tennessee, 68.73; 37. Western Kentucky (Sun Belt) 62.39; 43. Alabama, 54.34; 46. Mississippi State, 50.94; 71, Mississippi, 25.68; 146. Eastern Kentucky (Ohio Valley) 1.88.

                               WOMEN

 1. Texas A&M          (Big 12)              302.56
 2. Oregon                (Pac-10)            256.51
 3. Florida State        (ACC)                242.82
 4. LSU                      (SEC)                220.09
 5. Southern Cal       (Pac-10)            212.44
 6. Texas                  (Big 12)             192.53
 7. Arizona State      (Pac-10)            170.80
 8. Baylor                 (Big 12)               169.52
 9. Virginia Tech     (ACC)                     154.60
10. Brigham Young (Mountain West)   153.40
11. Michigan          (Big Ten)                150.96
12. Tennessee        (SEC)                    148.34
13. UCLA                (Pac-10)                146.00
14. Auburn             (SEC)                     126.52
15. Stanford           (Pac-10)                119.98
16. Miami, Fla.       (ACC)                     112.82
17. Washington     (Pac-10)                111.96
18. Nebraska         (Big 12)                 111.93
19. Oklahoma       (Big 12)                  111.81
20. Penn State       (Big Ten)               110.29
21. Minnesota       (Big Ten)                  95.52
22. Arkansas         (SEC)                       92.82
23. Texas Tech     (Big 12)                     89.26
24. SMU                (Conference USA)     88.60
25. Indiana           (Big Ten)                  86.12
Other Kentucky and SEC teams — 29. Florida, 71.01; 37. Kentucky, 59.25; 39. Mississippi, 55.93; 42. Louisville (Big East), 52.88; 53. South Carolina, 42.53; 60. Alabama, 37.76; 72. Georgia, 25.96; 73. Western Kentucky (Sun Belt), 24.58; 83. Mississippi State, 17.06.

Event-by-event leaders (plus Kentuckians in top 20)

                       MEN

Gavin Smellie

Gavin Smellie

100 — Jacoby Ford (Clemson) 10.11; 13. Gavin Smellie (WKU) 10.29.
200 — Trey Harts (Baylor) 20.29; 6. Gavin Smellie (WKU) 20.58.
400 — Gil Roberts (Texas Tech) 45.27.
800 — Tevan Everett (Texas) 1:47.39.
1,500 — Matt Centrowitz (Oregon) 3:36.92.
5,000 — Brandon Bethke (Arizona State) 13:27.74.
10,000 — Sam Chelanga (Liberty) 27:28.48.
110 hurdles — Oma Osaghae (Texas Tech) 13.42.
400 hurdles — Jeshua Anderson (Washington State) 49.44.

Corey Thorne

Corey Thorne

3,000 steeplechase — Jake Morse (Texas) 8:34.57; 2. Corey Thorne (U of L) 8:39.19; 12. Matt Hughes (U of L) 8:47.36.
4-x-100 relay — Florida State 38.75; 17. WKU 39.93.
4-x-400 relay — Florida State 3:01.54; 8. UK 3:05.77.
High jump — (Tie) Trent Arrivey (Washington State) and Matt Fisher (Minnesota) 7-4 1/2; 13. Tone Belt (U of L) 7-1.
Pole vault — Jason Colwick (Rice) 18-9 1/4.
Long jump — Brian Chibudu (Florida State) 26-5; 4. Mandhla Mgijima (WKU) 25-11; 6. Rudon Bastian (U of L) 25-8.
Triple jump — Will Claye (Oklahoma) 55-3/4.
Shot put — Ryan Whiting (Arizona State) 66-11 1/2; 15. Steve Hnat (U of L) 60-6 1/2; 16. Rashaud Scott (UK) 60-3 3/4; 20. Chase Madison (UK) 59-11 1/4.
DiscusRashaud Scott (UK) 212-9; 6. Chase Madison (UK) 196-7.
Hammer throw — Chris Rohr (Missouri) 235-11.
Javelin — Cyrus Hostetler (Oregon) 272-10.
Decathlon — Ashton Eaton (Oregon) 8,091.

                        WOMEN
100 — Alexandria Anderson (Texas) 11.09.
200 — Tiffany Townsend (Baylor) 22.63; 20. Miaie Williams (WKU) 23.43.
400 — Jessica Beard (Texas A&M) 51.52.
800 — Molly Beckwith (Indiana) 2:02.51.
1,500 — Jenny Barringer (Colorado) 4:08.38.

Janet Jesang

Janet Jesang

5,000 — Jenny Barringer (Colorado) 15:07.64; 10. Janet Jesang (WKU) 15:52.22.
10,000 — Lisa Koll (Iowa State) 32:43.85; 20. Janet Jesang (WKU) 34:08.18.
100 hurdles — Tiffany Ofili (Michigan) 12.82.
400 hurdles — Eric Cray (Bethune-Cookman) 51.80.
3,000 steeplechase — Nicole Bush (Michigan State) 9:39.38.
4-x-100 relay — Texas A&M 42.91.
4-x-400 relay — LSU 3:31.81; 20. WKU 3:37.43.
High jump — Destinee Hooker (Texas) 6-3 1/2; 11. Rachel Gehret (U of L) 5-11 1/4.
Pole vault — Natalie Willer (Nebraska) 14-4 1/2.
Long jump — Blessing Okagbare (UTEP) 22-6 1/4.
Triple jump — Kim Williams (Florida State) 44-9 3/4; 10. Seidre Forde (U of L) 42-11 3/4.

Ashley Muffet

Ashley Muffet

Ashley Trimble

Ashley Trimble

Shot put — Mariam Kevkhishvili (Florida) 59-2 1/4; 12. Ashley Muffet (UK) 53-4 1/2; 20. Khadija Abdullah (U of L) 52-2.
Discus — Annie Alexander (Tennessee) 188-9; 3. Ashley Muffet (UK) 187-8; 13. Jere’ Summers (U of L) 173-8; 17. Emilee Strot (UK) 171-2.
Hammer throw — Eva Orban (Southern Cal) 226-10; 11. Jere’ Summers (U of L) 199-10; 13. Kristin Smith (UK) 199-2.
Javelin — Kara Patterson (Purdue) 191-7.
Heptathlon — Brianne Theisen (Oregon) 5,986; 20. Ashley Trimble (UK) 5,438.