13 from state schools awarded NCAA at-large bids; Tyson Gay is USA Track & Field athlete of week

June 2, 2009

Seven women and six men from Kentucky colleges were awarded at-large bids Tuesday to the NCAA Track & Field Championships, June 10-13, at Arkansas.

Joseph Maina (EKU photo)

Joseph Maina (EKU photo)

From Eastern Kentucky, Joseph Maina was added to the men’s 5,000-meter field.

From Kentucky, Rondel Sorrillo made it in the men’s 100, Emily Strot in the women’s discus.

From Louisville, Steve Hnat was added in the men’s shot put; Josh Greenwald and Andrew Hackney in discus; Matt Hughes in the steeplechase. U of L additions to the women’s field are Chinwe Okoro and Khadija Abdullah in the shot put, Rachel Gehret in the high jump and Seidre Forde in the triple jump.

From Western Kentucky’s women’s team, Miaie Williams was added in the 100, Janet Jesang in the 5,000.

The at-large recipients will join automatic qualifiers at Arkansas. Automatic berths went to the top five in individual events and top three in relays at the Mideast Regional, held Saturday at U of L.

Here’s what the combined at-large and automatic lists from Kentucky schools look like, with NCAA seeding; a = at-large berth; q = automatic qualifier.

MEN
Rondel Sorrillo

Rondel Sorrillo

Gavin Smellie

Gavin Smellie

100 meters — 24 a, Rondel Sorrillo (UK).

200 — 3 q, Gavin Smellie (WKU); 5 q, Rondel Sorrillo (UK).

5,000 — 26 a, Joseph Maina (EKU).

3,000 steeplechase — 2 q, Cory Thorne (U of L); 14 a, Matt Hughes (U of L).

4-by-100 relay — 6 q, Kentucky.

4-by-400 relay — 11 q, Western Kentucky; 12 q, Kentucky.

Shot put — 8 q, Rashaud Scott (UK); 17 a, Steve Hnat (U of L).

Rashaud Scott

Rashaud Scott

Chase Madison

Chase Madison

Discus — 1 q, Rashaud Scott (UK); 7 q, Chase Madison (UK); 16 a, Josh Greenwald (U of L); 17 a, Andrew Hackney (U of L).

Long jump — 7 a, Mandhla Mgijima (WKU).

High jump — 9 q, Tone Belt (U of L).

Long jump — 16 q, Tone Belt (U of L).

WOMEN
Tarah McKay

Tarah McKay

Janet Jesang

Janet Jesang

100 — 19 a, Miaie Williams (WKU).

1,500 — 24 q, Tarah McKay (U of L).

5,000 — 6 a, Janet Jesang (WKU).

4-by-100 relay — 12 q, Western Kentucky.

Shot put — 10 q, Jere’ Summers (U of L); 20 a, Chinwe Okoro (U of L); 23 a, Khadija Abdullah (U of L).

Kristin Smith

Kristin Smith

Ashley Trimble

Ashley Trimble

Discus — 4 q, Ashley Muffet (UK); 6 q, Jere’ Summers (U of L); 17 a, Emilee Strot (UK).

Hammer throw — 7 q, Kristin Smith (UK).

High jump — 19 a, Rachel Gehret (U of L).

Triple jump — 24 a, Seidre Forde (U of L).

Heptathlon (entries based on pre-regional results) — 11. Ashley Trimble (UK).

USA Track & Field Athlete of the Week: Tyson Gay

The third-fastest 200-meter dash of all time makes Tyson Gay the USA Track & Field choice for athlete of the week.

From Tyson Gay's facebook

From Tyson Gay's facebook photo gallery

Gay, a Lafayette High School graduate who later starred for Arkansas, uncorked a 19.58-second 200 Saturday at the Reebok Grand Prix, in New York’s Icahn Stadium. Only a pair of Olympic champions have ever run faster: Michael Johnson (19.32) and Usain Bolt (19.30).

Gay swept the 2007 World Championships in the 100 and 200 meters, and also ran on the gold-medal 4-by-100 relay.

After winning the 100 in American-record time at last year’s U.S. Olympic Trials, Gay suffered a severe hamstring injury during preliminaries of the 200. He went on to run the 200 at the Beijing Olympics, but the missed practice time left him far off his usual form. A dropped baton in the 4-by-100 put a disappointing end to his Olympic experience.

Saturday’s result, his first 200 since the Olympics, means Gay now has the third- and fourth-fastest 200s ever. No. 4 is 19.62, his winning effort at the 2007 USA Outdoor Championships.

Saturday’s runner-up, Gay’s former training partner and Arkansas teammate Wallace Spearmon, finished in 19.98. Former LSU standout Xavier Carter was third in 20.27.

“It made me very, very happy; 19.5 had been one of the goals I had, but to do that in the first race is very pleasing,” Gay told reporters. “I wanted to work on my reaction and my start. Then I just ran. I ran for my life. When I came toward the finish line, I got kind of tight and I just wanted to bring it on in. I tried to push all the way through, just to see where my body is at.”

Several of the week’s leading national marks were turned in on Louisville’s Cardinal Park facility, site of the NCAA Mideast Regional.

Cory Thorne

Cory Thorne

Louisville’s Cory Thorne had the fastest 3,000-meter steeplechase of the week (8:36.98).

Three winners in men’s field events ranked No. 1 for the week: Kentucky’s Rashaud Scott in the discus (216-2); LSU’s Walter Henning in the hammer throw (231-6), and Arkansas’ Mychael Stewart in the long jump (25-10 3/4).

And two of the women’s field event champions at Louisville led the nation: Purdue’s Kara Patterson in the javelin (192-1), and Indiana State’s Lauren Martin in the triple jump (44-4 3/4).

BEST MARKS BY AMERICANS FOR WEEK ENDING MAY 31
 
MEN
 
100 – 10.04 Jacoby Ford (Clemson) – Greensboro, N.C. 5/30
200 – 19.58 Tyson Gay (adidas) – New York, 5/30     World leader
400 – 44.75 LaShawn Merritt (Nike) – New York, 5/30
800 – 1:46.00 Khadevis Robinson (Nike) – New York, 5/30
1500 – 3:34.14 Leo Manzano (Nike) – New York, 5/30    
U.S. leader
3000SC – 8:36.98 Cory Thorne (Louisville) – Louisville, 5/30
5000 – 13:03.06 Bernard Lagat (Nike) – New York, 5/30   
U.S. leader
110H – 13.12 Terrence Trammell (TSA) – New York, 5/30
400H – 48.52 Bershawn Jackson (Nike) – New York, 5/30
HJ – 2.25/7-4.5 Scott Sellers (Kansas State) – Norman, Okla., 5/29
PV – 5.56/18-3 Jason Colwick (Rice) & Maston Wallace (Texas) – Norman, Okla., 5/30
LJ – 7.89/25-10.75 Mychael Stewart (Arkansas) – Louisville, 5/29
TJ – 16.81/55-2 Will Claye (Oklahoma) – Norman, Okla., 5/30
SP – 20.99/68-10.5 Ryan Whiting (Arizona State) – Eugene, Ore., 5/29
DT – 65.90/216-2 Rashaud Scott (Kentucky) – Louisville, 5/30
HT – 70.56/231-6 Walter Henning (LSU) – Louisville, 5/30
JT – 80.34/263-7 Chris Hill (Georgia) – Greensboro, N.C., 5/29
Dec – 8516 Trey Hardee (Nike) – Gotzis, Austria, 5/31    
U.S. leader
  
WOMEN
 
100 – 11.04 Shalonda Solomon (Reebok) – New York, 5/30
200 – 22.34 Lauryn Williams (Nike) – New York, 5/30    
World leader
400 – 50.50 Allyson Felix (adidas) – New York, 5/30    
World leader
800 – 1:59.29 Anna Willard (Nike) – New York, 5/30    
World leader
1500 – 4:03.96 Christin Wurth-Thomas (Nike) – New York, 5/30    
U.S. leader
3000SC – 9:26.20 Jenny Barringer (Colorado) – Norman, Okla., 5/30     World leader
5000 – 15:32.39 Jen Rhines (adidas) – New York, 5/30
100H – 12.88 Seun Adigun (Houston) – Norman, Okla., 5/30
400H – 55.44 Tiffany Williams (Reebok) – New York, 5/30
HJ – 1.93/6-4 Sharon Day (Asics) – Havana, Cuba, 5/29
PV – 4.81/15-9.25 Jenn Stuczynski (adidas) – New York, 5/30    
World leader
LJ – 6.72/22-0.75 Funmi Jimoh (Nike) – Belgrade, Serbia, 5/29 & Brianna Glenn (adidas) – New York, 5/30
TJ – 13.53/44-4.75 Lauren Martin (Indiana State) – Louisville, 5/30
SP – 18.43/60-5.75 Michelle Carter (unat) – New York, 5/30
DT – 63.97/209-10 Stephanie Brown Trafton (Nike) – New York, 5/30
HT – 69.76/228-10 Amber Campbell (Mjolnir) – Havana, Cuba, 5/30
JT – 58.56/192-1 Kara Patterson (Purdue) – Louisville, 5/30
Hept – 6,063 Sharon Day (Asics) – Havana, Cuba 5/30     U.S. leader


UK’s Scott ranks No. 1 in discus; Cats No. 25

May 13, 2009

Rashaud Scott

Rashaud Scott

Kentucky’s Rashaud Scott remains the No. 1 discus performer, but the Wildcats team dropped from 21st to No. 25 in the released U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association men’s poll that was released Wednesday.

Cross-state rival Louisville, led by second-ranked steeplechaser Corey Thorne, also fell, from No. 25 to 27.

Oregon reclaimed the No. 1 team ranking, dropping Florida to No. 2.

Florida and Kentucky are among seven Southeastern Conference teams ranked in the top 25. The SEC Championships open Thursday and last through Sunday at Florida.

Texas A&M is No. 1 in the women’s poll. Kentucky is 37th, Louisville 42nd. LSU is the top-rated SEC team, No. 4.

                            MEN                                                     
    Team                     Conference                 Points                    

 1. Oregon                 (Pac-10)              278.52 
 2. Florida                 (SEC)                    265.86
 3. Florida State        (ACC)                   265.23
 4. Texas A&M          (Big 12)                 236.25
 5. Nebraska              (Big 12)               205.59
 6. Arizona State         (Pac-10)             187.09
 7. South Carolina       (SEC)                  172.25
 8. Arkansas               (SEC)                   169.58
 9. Texas                    (Big 12)               162.35
10. Stanford               (Pac-10)              162.10
11. Baylor                   (Big 12)               159.03
12. LSU                       (SEC)                  158.29
13. Auburn                 (SEC)                  149.12
14. Washington          (Pac-10)             137.66
15. Texas Tech          (Big 12)               120.31
16. Souther Cal         (Pac-10)              119.30
17. California            (Pac-10)               114.77
18. Minnesota           (Big Ten)              111.72
19. Brigham Young   (Mountain West)    94.94
20. Georgia               (SEC)                     93.64
21. Washington State (Pac-10)              91.25
22. Virginia Tech       (ACC)                     91.17
23. Liberty                 (Big South)           91.11
24. Missouri              (Big 12)                 90.43
25. KENTUCKY           (SEC)                   90.27

Other Kentucky and SEC teams — 27. Louisville (Big East), 79.85; 34. Tennessee, 68.73; 37. Western Kentucky (Sun Belt) 62.39; 43. Alabama, 54.34; 46. Mississippi State, 50.94; 71, Mississippi, 25.68; 146. Eastern Kentucky (Ohio Valley) 1.88.

                               WOMEN

 1. Texas A&M          (Big 12)              302.56
 2. Oregon                (Pac-10)            256.51
 3. Florida State        (ACC)                242.82
 4. LSU                      (SEC)                220.09
 5. Southern Cal       (Pac-10)            212.44
 6. Texas                  (Big 12)             192.53
 7. Arizona State      (Pac-10)            170.80
 8. Baylor                 (Big 12)               169.52
 9. Virginia Tech     (ACC)                     154.60
10. Brigham Young (Mountain West)   153.40
11. Michigan          (Big Ten)                150.96
12. Tennessee        (SEC)                    148.34
13. UCLA                (Pac-10)                146.00
14. Auburn             (SEC)                     126.52
15. Stanford           (Pac-10)                119.98
16. Miami, Fla.       (ACC)                     112.82
17. Washington     (Pac-10)                111.96
18. Nebraska         (Big 12)                 111.93
19. Oklahoma       (Big 12)                  111.81
20. Penn State       (Big Ten)               110.29
21. Minnesota       (Big Ten)                  95.52
22. Arkansas         (SEC)                       92.82
23. Texas Tech     (Big 12)                     89.26
24. SMU                (Conference USA)     88.60
25. Indiana           (Big Ten)                  86.12
Other Kentucky and SEC teams — 29. Florida, 71.01; 37. Kentucky, 59.25; 39. Mississippi, 55.93; 42. Louisville (Big East), 52.88; 53. South Carolina, 42.53; 60. Alabama, 37.76; 72. Georgia, 25.96; 73. Western Kentucky (Sun Belt), 24.58; 83. Mississippi State, 17.06.

Event-by-event leaders (plus Kentuckians in top 20)

                       MEN

Gavin Smellie

Gavin Smellie

100 — Jacoby Ford (Clemson) 10.11; 13. Gavin Smellie (WKU) 10.29.
200 — Trey Harts (Baylor) 20.29; 6. Gavin Smellie (WKU) 20.58.
400 — Gil Roberts (Texas Tech) 45.27.
800 — Tevan Everett (Texas) 1:47.39.
1,500 — Matt Centrowitz (Oregon) 3:36.92.
5,000 — Brandon Bethke (Arizona State) 13:27.74.
10,000 — Sam Chelanga (Liberty) 27:28.48.
110 hurdles — Oma Osaghae (Texas Tech) 13.42.
400 hurdles — Jeshua Anderson (Washington State) 49.44.

Corey Thorne

Corey Thorne

3,000 steeplechase — Jake Morse (Texas) 8:34.57; 2. Corey Thorne (U of L) 8:39.19; 12. Matt Hughes (U of L) 8:47.36.
4-x-100 relay — Florida State 38.75; 17. WKU 39.93.
4-x-400 relay — Florida State 3:01.54; 8. UK 3:05.77.
High jump — (Tie) Trent Arrivey (Washington State) and Matt Fisher (Minnesota) 7-4 1/2; 13. Tone Belt (U of L) 7-1.
Pole vault — Jason Colwick (Rice) 18-9 1/4.
Long jump — Brian Chibudu (Florida State) 26-5; 4. Mandhla Mgijima (WKU) 25-11; 6. Rudon Bastian (U of L) 25-8.
Triple jump — Will Claye (Oklahoma) 55-3/4.
Shot put — Ryan Whiting (Arizona State) 66-11 1/2; 15. Steve Hnat (U of L) 60-6 1/2; 16. Rashaud Scott (UK) 60-3 3/4; 20. Chase Madison (UK) 59-11 1/4.
DiscusRashaud Scott (UK) 212-9; 6. Chase Madison (UK) 196-7.
Hammer throw — Chris Rohr (Missouri) 235-11.
Javelin — Cyrus Hostetler (Oregon) 272-10.
Decathlon — Ashton Eaton (Oregon) 8,091.

                        WOMEN
100 — Alexandria Anderson (Texas) 11.09.
200 — Tiffany Townsend (Baylor) 22.63; 20. Miaie Williams (WKU) 23.43.
400 — Jessica Beard (Texas A&M) 51.52.
800 — Molly Beckwith (Indiana) 2:02.51.
1,500 — Jenny Barringer (Colorado) 4:08.38.

Janet Jesang

Janet Jesang

5,000 — Jenny Barringer (Colorado) 15:07.64; 10. Janet Jesang (WKU) 15:52.22.
10,000 — Lisa Koll (Iowa State) 32:43.85; 20. Janet Jesang (WKU) 34:08.18.
100 hurdles — Tiffany Ofili (Michigan) 12.82.
400 hurdles — Eric Cray (Bethune-Cookman) 51.80.
3,000 steeplechase — Nicole Bush (Michigan State) 9:39.38.
4-x-100 relay — Texas A&M 42.91.
4-x-400 relay — LSU 3:31.81; 20. WKU 3:37.43.
High jump — Destinee Hooker (Texas) 6-3 1/2; 11. Rachel Gehret (U of L) 5-11 1/4.
Pole vault — Natalie Willer (Nebraska) 14-4 1/2.
Long jump — Blessing Okagbare (UTEP) 22-6 1/4.
Triple jump — Kim Williams (Florida State) 44-9 3/4; 10. Seidre Forde (U of L) 42-11 3/4.

Ashley Muffet

Ashley Muffet

Ashley Trimble

Ashley Trimble

Shot put — Mariam Kevkhishvili (Florida) 59-2 1/4; 12. Ashley Muffet (UK) 53-4 1/2; 20. Khadija Abdullah (U of L) 52-2.
Discus — Annie Alexander (Tennessee) 188-9; 3. Ashley Muffet (UK) 187-8; 13. Jere’ Summers (U of L) 173-8; 17. Emilee Strot (UK) 171-2.
Hammer throw — Eva Orban (Southern Cal) 226-10; 11. Jere’ Summers (U of L) 199-10; 13. Kristin Smith (UK) 199-2.
Javelin — Kara Patterson (Purdue) 191-7.
Heptathlon — Brianne Theisen (Oregon) 5,986; 20. Ashley Trimble (UK) 5,438.


Latest high school, college track and field rankings

May 6, 2009

Thanks to Jonathan Grooms, Carlisle County coach, for providing this week’s KYtrackXC.com rankings of state high school track and field teams.

Class AAA Boys - Team Rankings                    
===============================================================================
   1) Male 76.5; 2) St. Xavier 66; 3) Louisville Ballard 39; 4) North Hardin 36; 5) Henry Clay 34; 6) Oldham County 33; 7) Daviess County 31.5; 8 ) Christian County 30.3; 9) John Hardin 29; 10) Owensboro 28.
   

Class AAA Girls – Team Rankings                   
===============================================================================
   1) Owensboro 75; 2) Butler 56; 3) Louisville Ballard 51.5; 4) Fern Creek 45; 5) Sacred Heart 43; 6) Paul Dunbar 40; 7) Eastern 33; 8 ) Campbell County 32; 9) Male 31; 10) duPont Manual 29.

Class AA Girls – Team Rankings                   
===============================================================================
   1) Central 73.5; 2) Lloyd Memorial 71; 3) Rockcastle County 56; 4) Trigg County 53.5; 5) Highlands 43.5; 6) (tie) South Oldham and Boyle County 37; 8 ) West Jessamine 34; 9) (tie) Casey County and Elizabethtown 26.

Class AA Boys – Team Rankings                     
===============================================================================
   1) Central 76.5; 2) Paducah Tilghman 60; 3) Calloway County 44; 4) West Jessamine 43.5; 5) Covington Catholic 42; 6) Logan County 38; 7) Lone Oak 34; 8 ) Bullitt East 30; 9. Elizabethtown 22.1; 10) Hopkinsville 21.
 
Class A Boys – Team Rankings                    
===============================================================================
   1) Bardstown 71; 2) Fort Campbell 65.5; 3) Villa Madonna 60; 4) Lexington Christian 41.5; 5) (tie) Danville, Paintsville and Mayfield 32; 8 ) Ballard Memorial 28; 9) Fort Knox 25; 10) Walton Verona 24.
Class A Girls – Team Rankings                   
===============================================================================
   1) Newport Central Catholic 84; 2) Danville 71; 3) Fort Campbell 69; 4) Bishop Brossart 63; 5) Model 50; 6) (tie) Walton Verona and St. Henry 42; 8 ) Bardstown 20; 9) (tie) Beechwood and Villa Madonna 17.

National Collegiate rankings

Thanks also to Keith Nunez of the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches’ Association rankings.
MEN
1. Florida                   280.73
2. Oregon                    279.31
3. Texas A&M                 249.05
4. Arizona State             190.22
5. Arkansas                  183.98
6. Nebraska                  178.32
7. Texas                     172.76
8. Baylor                    171.76
9. LSU                       170.87
10. South Carolina           168.44
11. Florida State            162.79
12. Auburn                   159.97
13. Stanford                 159.71
14. Southern California      151.87
15. Washington               122.25
16. California               117.51
17. Minnesota                113.19
18. Texas Tech               112.97
19. Washington State         101.16
20. Brigham Young             97.62
21. KENTUCKY                  95.40
22. Liberty                   94.03
23. Georgia                   93.86
24. Virginia Tech             93.60
25. LOUISVILLE                88.54
Also: 144. Eastern Kentucky, 2.02; 157. Western Kentucky, 1.10.
WOMEN
1. Texas A&M                307.61
2. Florida State            246.69
3. LSU                      227.56
4. Oregon                   224.91
5. Southern California      203.17
6. Texas                    196.35
7. Arizona State            172.93
8. Baylor                   172.77
9. Michigan                 163.39
10. Virginia Tech           156.84
11. Brigham Young           147.49
12. Tennessee               142.80
13. UCLA                    138.10
14. Stanford                124.42
15. Washington              117.61
16. Miami (Fla.)            116.40
17. Nebraska                116.29
18. Auburn                  105.73
19. Arkansas                104.17
20. Minnesota               101.21
21. Penn State               90.36
22. Texas-El Paso            87.92
23. Southern Methodist       85.65
24. Texas Christian          84.83
25. Texas Tech               80.33
Also: 33. Kentucky 63.63; 38. Louisville 60.32; 80. Western Kentucky 20.42.

Event rankings

Individuals and relays from Kentucky ranked 25th or better by the USTFCCCA, with season-best marks:

Corey Thorne

Corey Thorne

Rashaud Scott

Rashaud Scott

MEN

100 meters — 21. Justin Austin (UK) 10.35.
200 — 25. Jose Acevedo (UK) 20.80.
Steeplechase — 2. Corey Thorne (U of L) 8:39.19; 12. Matt Hughes (U of L) 8:47.36; 24. Stanley Mugo (EKU) 8:52.07.
4-by-100 relay — 19. UK (A. Williams, B. Austin, J. Austin, J. Acevedo) 40.03.
4-by-400 relay — 8. UK (B. Austin, J. Austin, K. Obeng, J. Acevedo) 3:05.77.
High jump — 11. Tone Belt (U of L) 7-1.
Long jump — 4. Rudon Bastian (U of L) 25-8.
Shot put — 14. Steve Hnat (U of L) 60-6 1/2; 15. Rashaud Scott (UK) 60-3 3/4; 20. Chase Madison (UK) 59-11 1/4.
Discus — 1. Rashaud Scott (UK) 212-9; 6. Chase Madison (UK) 196-7.

 

Janet Jesang

Janet Jesang

Ashley Muffet

Ashley Muffet

WOMEN

5,000 — 10. Janet Jesang (WKU)15:52.22.
10,000 — 20. Janet Jesang (WKU)34:08.18.
4-by-400 relay — 20. WKU (M. Williams, S. Smith, K. Morrison, A. Brown) 3:37.43.
High jump — 10. Rachel Gehret (U of L) 5-11 1/4.
Long jump — 23. Rachel Gehret (U of L) 20-5 1/4.
Triple jump — 10. Seidre Forde (U of L) 42-11 3/4.
Shot put — 11. Ashley Muffet(UK) 53-4 1/2; 20. Khadija Abdullah (U of L) 52-2; 23. Jere’ Summers (U of L) 51-11 1/4.
Discus — 3. Ashley Muffet (UK) 187-8; 10. Jere’ Summers (U of L) 173-8; 16. Emilee Strot (UK) 171-2.
Hammer throw — 11. Jere’ Summers (U of L) 199-10; 13. Kristin Smith (UK) 199-2.
Heptathlon — 18. Ashley Trimble (UK) 5,438; 21. Danielle Sampley (UK) 5,477 (pre-season mark).