Brink a three-time winner of Ms. Cross Country

November 25, 2010

Sacred Heart’s Emma Brink, for the third time in three years, is the Kentucky Track & Cross Country Coaches Association‘s choice for Ms. Cross Country.

Evan Ehrenheim of Daviess County is a first-time winner of Mr. Cross Country.

Brink, who has committed to run for the University of North Carolina, also won Ms. Cross Country in 2007 and 2009.

Here are the KTCCCA all-state teams.

2010 Class A Girls All-State

 

Runner of the Year

Maddox Patterson – Sayre

 

Coach of the Year

Rebecca Chaney – Fairview

 

 

First team all-state

Gabrielle Bergman – Holy Cross (Cov.)
Sarah Bode – Collegiate 
Lyndsey Burke – Fairview
Philippine Couturier – Sayre
Ann Eason – Sayre
Danielle Hoop – Owen County
Maddox Patterson – Sayre
Madison Peace – Walton Verona
Kaitlin Snapp – Danville
Ashley Svec – St. Henry
Second team all-state

Brooklyn Bowen – Fairview
Olivia Cason – Owensboro
Lindsey Hinken – St.
Drema Johnson – Hancock
Haley Layne –
Katie Lever – Fort Campbell
Olivia Nienaber – Bishop Brossart
Katie Richard – Fairview
Baylee Shofner – Green
Sydney Young – Hancock County

Honorable mention

Julie Arlinghaus – Holy Cross (Cov.), Natalie Brown – Walton Verona, Brandi Chappell – Trimble County, Morgan Chappell – Trimble County, Jessica Cooley – Trimble County, Melissa Cunha – Villa Madonna, Abbey Doellman – St. Henry, Morgan Downs – Lexington Christian, Brooke Estes – Green County, Molly Frank – Green County, Erin Gonterman – Trimble County, Hanah Durbin – Model, Erin Jaggers – Green County, Bella Levine – Collegiate, Morgan McIntyre – Fairview, Colleen Orr – Collegiate, Sydney Pitts – St. Henry, Jessica Plattner – Villa Madonna, Maddy Rymer – Fairview, Kenzley Sparks – Murray, Kerri Schmidt – Walton Verona, Kiersten Schmidt – Walton Verona, Sara Schum – Holy Cross (Lou.), Janie Ward – Model, Kylie Wilberding – Trimble County

  

Class A Boys All-State

 

Runner of the Year

Dominic Perronie – Holy Cross (Lou.)

 

Coach of the Year

Ernie Brooks – St. Henry

 

 

First team all-state

Austin Adams – Somerset
John Burke – Collegiate
Brendan Dooley – St. Henry
Jack Foster – Bishop Brossart
Zach Holtkamp – Bishop Brossart
Dominic Perronie – Holy Cross (Lou.)
Sam Thompson – Owensboro Catholic
Jacob Thomson – Holy Cross (Lou.)
Nicholas Waltman – Sayre
Michael Waltman – Sayre

Second team all-state 

Connor Bartels – Newport Central Catholic
Alex Beckerson – Burgin
Michael Caldwell – Bishop Brossart
Michael Goedde – Owensboro Catholic
Collin Ray – Holy Cross (Lou.)
Cody Roach – Hancock County
Cameron Rohmann – St. Henry
Aaron Stevens – Elliott County
Jonathan Taylor – Portland Christian
Daniel Wolfer – St. Henry

 

Honorable mention

Kevin Bailey – Trimble County, Jed Ball – Sayre, Lucas Boatwright – Collegiate, Matt Bode – Collegiate, Steven Bradford – Williamstown, Frank Bruni – St. Henry, Josh Ceasar – Bardstown, Colton Chapple – Dawson Springs, Harrison Davis – St. Henry, John Deis – Covington Latin, Daniel Fraley – Elliott County, Levi Gibson – Fort Campbell, William Henner III – Holy Cross (Cov.), Kyle Howdyshell – Trimble County, Nicholas Jehn – Holy Cross (Cov.), Chase Kauffeld – Owensboro Catholic, Tucker Kirven – Collegiate, Michael Kresge – Villa Madonna, Ryan Laber – Villa Madonna, Nathan Lentz – St. Henry, Nathan Mark – St. Henry, Trevin Peterson – Walton Verona, Clay Settles – Owensboro Catholic, Tyler Soward – Ludlow, Andy Wolfer – Bishop Brossart


                     AA Girls All-State

 

Runner of the Year

Caterina Karas – Collins

 

Coach of the Year

Stan Clark – South Oldham

 

 

First team all-state

Aunye Christian – Hopkinsville
Macy Dyer – East Carter
Hannah Ellis – South Oldham
Hannah Godfrey – Elizabethtown
Caterina Karas – Collins
Jessie Murner – South Oldham 
Lauren Ossege – Highlands
Jenna Rogers – Christian Academy
Taylor Webb – Shelby County
Grace Whitworth – South Oldham
Second team all-state

Emma Ditto – Boyle County

Sarah Duncan – Lloyd Memorial

Torey Duncan – Lloyd Memorial 

Clare Field – Mercy Academy

Lexy Hazle – Elizabethtown

Mary Jefferson – Taylor County

Kristen Just – Franklin County

Kami Orrender – South Oldham

Jessica Prell – Bullitt East

Christen Profancik – South Oldham

Honorable mention

Shelby Adams – North Oldham, Jessica Ashworth – Bullitt East, Morgan Belt – Union County, Caitlin Beyea – North Oldham, Kelly Brown – Bell County, Nikki Coffey – Boyle County, Rachel Ditto – Boyle County, Keightley Dudgeon – South Oldham, Kristina Durbin – Larue County, Lauren Eastwood – Calloway County, Abby Fearin – Fleming County, Cassey Fischer – Henry County, Emily Flaherty – Presentation, Ally Hall – North Oldham, Haley Helton – Harlan County, Maddy Kriz – Boyle County, Sadie Martin – Wayne County, Jennifer Miller – Russell, Rebekah Ozborn – Edmonson County, Julie Perkins – Fleming County, Valerie Rice – Mason County, Amanda Schexneider – Elizabethtown, Krisston Senter – Allen County,  Brittany Whitworth – Elizabethtown, Julia Woods – Mason County

  

AA Boys All-State

 

Runner of the Year

Jared Skrabacz – South Warren

 

Coach of the Year

Drew LeMaster – North Oldham

 

 

 

First team all-state

Jon Ashby – Webster County
Colin Grandon – North Oldham
Michael Johnston – Lexington Catholic
Cory Kleinjan – Spencer County
Nicholas Laureano – Lexington Catholic
Austin Pfeifer – South Oldham
Jon Renneker – Ashland Blazer
Taylor Sanders – North Oldham
Jared Skrabacz – South Warren
Ryan Thurman – Calloway County

 

Second team all-state

Alex Adwell – Edmonson County
James Brown – Bell County
Eric Evans – Boyle County
Brennan Kizziar – Ashland Blazer
Gavin Knies – Lexington Catholic
Tyler Larkin – Elizabethtown
Jeremy Rice – North Oldham
Kenny Stethen – Edmonson County
Josh Stull – Garrard County
Todd Yoder – West Jessamine

 

 

Honorable mention

Taylor Bradley – Ashland Blazer, Caleb Chappell – South Oldham, Cody Collins – East Jessamine, Matt Drmbrosky – North Oldham, Leonard Faul – South Oldham, Dylan Ford – Taylor County, Clayton Hall – South Warren, Jacob Hanser – Pendleton County, Gary Hardin – North Bullitt, Sye Head – Logan County, Alex Henn – Lloyd Memorial, Cody Hymer – Edmonson County, Tyler Karnes – Christian Academy, Jeff Law – South Oldham, Richard Martin – Edmonson County, Zachary Martin – Lawrence County, Eric Phillips – Henry County, Justin Poynter – Rockcastle County, Joe Richey – Lexington Catholic, Nick Robinson – Mason County, Brayden Schlagbaum – Covington Catholic, Thomas Smith – Collins, Nathan Tanner – Bell County, Jacob Tinsley – South Warren, Tyler Wilkins – Edmonson County

 

AAA Girls All-State

 

Runner of the Year

Emma Brink – Sacred Heart Academy

 

Coach of the Year

Rick Heim – Sacred Heart Academy

 

 

First team all-state

Emily Bean – Assumption
Emma Brink – Sacred Heart
Ashley El Rady – Assumption
Van Games – Bowling Green
Gabby Gonzales – Ryle
Cassidy Hale – duPont Manual
Kristen Hale – duPont Manual
Amanda Hancock – Paul Dunbar
Whitney O’Bryan – Daviess County 
Ciara Scott – Bowling Green

Second team all-state

Catherine Allen – Sacred Heart
Sarah Barker – duPont Manual
Margaret Grogan – Oldham County
Mary List – Notre Dame
Lindsey Mathis – Muhlenberg County
Caroline McCaslin – Assumption
Katherine Receveur – Assumption
Amelia Reynolds – Daviess County
Tiffany Toler – George Rogers Clark
Lauren Wheeler – Bowling Green

Honorable mention

Jasmine Athansakes – duPont Manual, Jensen Bales – Ryle, Chelsea Bear – Oldham County, Lauren Bennett – Male, Alex Bunch – Lincoln County, Mia Cornette – Lafayette, Kate Crawford – Assumption, Betsy Daly – Sacred Heart, Aliah Fueller – Muhlenberg County, Skyler Green – Notre Dame, Caroline Grogan – Oldham County, Kaitlyn Hooper – Muhlenberg County, Lilly Moore – duPont Manual, Lindsay Mumley – Greenwood, Claire Payne – Daviess County, Jacklyn Poupolo – Sacred Heart, Christina Rucinski – duPont Manual, Gabby Sabino – Madison Central, Carly Scheper – Notre Dame, Sydney Settle – Daviess County, Morgan Stenger – Notre Dame, Vanessa Triplett – Sacred Heart, Abby Vandergriff – Campbell County, Amanda Vokoun – Assumption, Sarah-Emily Woodward – Bowling Green

 

AAA Boys All-State

 

Runner of the Year

Evan Ehrenheim – Daviess County

 

Coach of the Year

Chad Waggoner – Trinity

 

First team all-state

Evan Ehrenheim – Daviess County
Justin House – Apollo
Sean Hurd – Christian County
Tretez Kinnaird – Butler
Sam Meredith – Trinity
Connor Sheryak – St. Xavier 
Brad Sikes – Daviess County
Andrew Stewart – North Hardin
Luke Weishaar – Oldham County
Jake Wildenmann – Trinity

Second team all-state

Zach Beavin – St. Xavier
Jordan Cummins – Grant County
John Egan – John Hardin
Will Ford – St. Xavier
Zac Garrard – Owensboro
Patrick Gregory – Butler
Cameron Quisenberry – Daviess County
Jud Weaver – Lafayette
Kevin Walker – North Hardin
Alex White – George Rogers Clark

Honorable mention

Kyle Barry – Marshall County, Nathan Bates – Meade County, Chad Benekker – Boone County, Jeff Binienda – Christian County, Tyler Blair – Meade County, Zach Bowen – Meade County, Austin Carter – St. Xavier, Spencer Cottrell – Butler, Matthew Fairfield – Oldham County, Chase Geary – Muhlenberg County, Jacob Holz – Male, Reece Johns – duPont Manual, Chris Judd – Male, Allen Matthews – Butler, Colin Medley – Trinity, Michael Menkhaus – Dixie Heights, Ross Micciche – Trinity, Alex O’Bryan – Apollo, Keegan Raidt – Trinity, Matt Reekers – Dixie Heights, Will Short – duPont Manual, Brandon Smiley – Pulaski County, Dakota Waldecker – Meade County, Sam Wicke – Trinity, Austin Zachary – Eastern

 

2010 Runners of the Year

 

Ms. Cross Country

Emma Brink – Sacred Heart Academy

 

Mr. Cross Country

Evan Ehrenheim – Daviess County

 

 

Girls Super Team

Emma Brink – Sacred Heart Academy
Ann Eason – Sayre
Gabby Gonzales – Ryle
Kristen Hale – duPont Manual
Amanda Hancock – Paul Dunbar
Caterina Karas – Collins
Whitney O’Bryan – Daviess County
Maddox Patterson – Sayre
Jenna Rogers – Christian Academy
Kaitlin Snapp – Danville

Boys Super Team

Evan Ehrenheim – Daviess County
Justin House – Apollo
Sean Hurd – Christian County
Tretez Kinnaird – Butler
Dominic Perronie – Holy Cross (Lou.)
Connor Sheryak – St. Xavier
Jared Skrabacz – South Warren
Andrew Stewart – North Hardin
Jacob Thomson – Holy Cross (Lou.)
Jake Wildenmann – Trinity

 Overall Girls Coach

Stan Clark – South Oldham

Overall Boys Coach

Chad Waggoner – Trinity

 

 


Today my wide world of sports includes track & field, a Hall of Fame, UK baseball and Olympic sports

March 5, 2009

Spanning the commonwealth and beyond …

The Mason-Dixon Athletic Club will host its 49th annual Mason-Dixon Games, Friday and Saturday, in Broadbent Arena at the Kentucky Exposition Center in Louisville.

Approximately 3,000 Kentucky middle school and high school athletes will compete, plus about 70 Masters and Open athletes.

Friday’s schedule begins at 4:30 p.m. with Masters and Open events. Middle school events begin at 5:15 p.m.

Saturday’s high school schedule begins at 8 a.m. for Class A, 1 p.m. for 2A and 5 p.m. for 3A. The meet is designated by the Kentucky Track and Cross Country Coaches Association as the indoor state championships.

Admission is $5 each day. Officials will again be collected canned goods and non-perishable items, to be donated to the Dare to Care Food Bank.

In conjunction with the Games, the Mason-Dixon Games Hall of Fame induction banquet will be tonight (Thursday) at Wildwood Country Club in Fern Creek.

Inductees include athletes Bobby Brown (long jump), Susie Brutscher (pole vault pioneer), 1976 Olympian Tommy Haynes (triple jump, long jump) and 1968 Olympic gold-medalist (200 meters) Tommie Smith (440 yards), along with officials Ron Althoff, David L. Armstrong, Donnie Ray and Jack Thompson, plus “significant supporter” of the Games David A. Jones.

       

Al Michaels returns to Olympic broadcasting

Dick Ebersol, chairman of NBC Universal Sports and Olympics, announced Thursday that Emmy Award-winning broadcaster Al Michaels will serve as host of NBC’s live weekend and weekday daytime coverage of next year’s Vancouver Winter Olympic Games.

Michaels last broadcast a Winter Olympics in 1988, also in Canada — Calgary, Alberta.

In 1980, Michaels made the call on what, according to a variety of polls, Americans consider the nation’s top sports moment of the 20th century, The Miracle on Ice hockey victory over the Soviet Union.

“Do you believe in miracles? YES!” was his most memorable line as the game neared the finish at the Lake Placid Winter Olympics.

Michaels will host more than 50 hours of live coverage. Although this will mark Michaels’ debut as an Olympic host, he is no stranger to the Games. Vancouver will mark his sixth Olympic assignment.

He covered hockey, biathlon, speed skating, ski jumping and cross-country skiing at the 1972 Sapporo Olympics; hockey at the 1980 Lake Placid Games; figure skating and hockey at the 1984 Sarajevo Games; track and field, plus road cycling, at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games and hockey at the 1988 Calgary Games.

Michaels is the only broadcaster to call a Super Bowl, World Series, NBA Finals and host a Stanley Cup Final for network television.

 

12 semifinalists for Sullivan Award are named

The 12 semifinalists for the 79th annual James E. Sullivan Award include three gymnasts and three swimmers.

Nastia Liukin

Nastia Liukin

The Sullivan Award, named in honor of the AAU (Amateur Athletic Union) founder and past president, is presented annually to the outstanding amateur athlete in the United States. In addition to athletic accomplishsments, the Sullivan Award considers the qualities of leadership, character, sportsmanship and the ideals of amateurism.

Gymnasts on the semifinals list are Beijing Olympics all-around champion Nastia Liukin, Olympic balance beam gold-medalist Shawn Johnson and Olympic silver-medalist on the horizontal bar, Jonathan Horton.

Swimming semifinalists are the Olympic men’s 4-by-100-meter freestyle relay champions, Paralympian champion Erin Popovich (four gold medals, two silver) and 41-year-old Olympian Dara Torres (three silver medals).

Also on the list are: Cynthia Barboza, Stanford University, volleyball; Amanda Blumenherst, Duke University, golf; Sam Bradford, University of Oklahoma, football; Tyler Hansbrough, University of North Carolina, basketball; the Lopez family (Olympic medalists Diana, Mark and Steven), taekwondo, and Gerald “Buster” Posey, Florida State University, baseball.

Fan can vote online at www.usatoday.com. The winner will be announced April 15 at the New York Athletic Club.

  

Trammel is USATF Athlete of Week

Two-time Olympic and World Outdoor silver-medalist Terrence Trammell, winner of the men’s 60-meter hurdles and the Visa Championship Series at last weekend’s USA Indoor Track & Field Championships, is USA Track & Field Athlete of the Week.

Trammell led all the way at Boston, clocking 7.37 seconds to break Reggie Torian’s 10-year-old meet record of 7.38. Trammell just missed the American record (7.36) but did get the fastest time in the world this season.

Among others, Trammell beat Oklahoma State freshman German Fernandez for weekly honors. Running in the Big 12 Indoor Championships at College Station, Texas, Fernandez won the mile in a collegiate-record 3:55.02. Three hours later, Fernandez won the 3,000 meters in the second-best time in meet history, 7:57.21.

BEST MARKS WEEK ENDING MARCH 1
MEN

60 – 6.51 Jacoby Ford (Clemson) – Blacksburg, Va., 2/28 & Mark Jelks (Nike) – Boston, 3/1     U.S. leaders
200 – 20.66 Trey Harts (Baylor) – College Station, Texas, 2/27
400 – 46.08 Gil Roberts (Texas Tech) – College Station, 2/28    
U.S. leader
800 – 1:48.18 Michael Rutt (Connecticut) – Boston, 2/27
Mile – 3:55.02 German Fernandez (Oklahoma State) – College Station, 2/28 Collegiate Record
3000 – 7:53.67 David Torrence (unat) – Boston, 2/28
5000 – 13:57.49 Jake Schmitt (Washington) – Seattle, 2/27
60H – 7.37 Terrence Trammell (TAS) – Boston, 3/1     World leader
HJ – 2.32/7-7.25 Andra Manson (Nike) – Boston, 2/28
PV – 5.60/18-4.5 Jeremy Scott (unat) – Boston, 2/28
LJ – 7.90/25-11 Mikese Morse (Miami) – Blacksburg, 2/27
TJ – 16.94/55-7 Brandon Roulhac (Shore AC) – Boston, 2/28    
U.S. leader
SP – 20.67/67-9.75 Dan Taylor (Nike) – Boston, 3/1
WT – 23.73/77-10.25 Jake Freeman (unat) – Boston, 3/1
Hept – 5747 Nick Adcock (Missouri) – College Station, 2/28
 
WOMEN
60 – 7.15 Angela Williams (Nike) – Athens, GRE 2/25 & Lisa Barber (adidas) – Boston 3/1
200 – 22.94 Porscha Lucas (Texas A&M) – College Station, 2/28
400 – 52.34 Dominique Darden (Reebok) – Boston, 3/1
800 – 2:02.39 Phoebe Wright (Tennessee) – Lexington, 3/1    
U.S. leader
1500 – 4:17.37 Anna Willard (Nike) – Boston, 3/1
Mile – 4:25.91 Jenny Barringer (Colorado) – College Station, 2/28 Collegiate Record
3000 – 8:53.27 Amy Begley (Nike) – Boston, 2/28
5000 – 15:55.63 Gwen Jorgensen (Wisconsin) – Bloomington, Ind., 3/1
60H – 7.84 Lolo Jones (Asics) – Boston, 3/1
HJ – 1.93/6-4 Destinee Hooker (Texas) – College Station, 2/28 =U.S. leader
PV – 4.83/15-10 Jenn Stuczynski (adidas) – Boston, 3/1     AMERICAN RECORD
LJ – 6.71/22-0.25 Brittney Reese (Nike) – Boston, 3/1    
U.S. leader
TJ – 13.77/45-2.25 Shakeema Welsch (unat) – Boston, 2/28    
U.S. leader
SP – 18.59/61-0 Jillian Camarena (NYAC) – Boston, 2/28   
U.S. leader
WT – 24.43/ Amber Campbell (Mjolnir) – Boston, 3/1    
U.S. leader
Pent – 4216 Bettie Wade (Michigan) – Bloomington, 2/28

UK baseball opens 3-game set vs. Indiana State

Fresh off Wednesday’s two-out, two-run game-winning ninth-inning homer against Eastern Kentucky, the Kentucky Wildcats will open a three-game series Friday, 4 p.m., against visiting Indiana State.
Wednesday’s 9-8 outcome, courtesy of Chris Bisson’s walk-off homer, was UK’s 24th consecutive home non-conference win.

James Paxton

James Paxton

Chris Rusin

Chris Rusin

The Cats (6-2) and Sycamores (9-2) will meet Friday at 4 p.m., Saturday at 1 p.m., and Sunday at 1 p.m.

 

UK will go with junior left-hander James Paxton (2-0) in the opener and senior lefty Chris Rusin (1-1) on Saturday. Paxton has 17 strikeouts and only one walk over 11 2/3 innings. Rusin leads the Southeastern Conference with 20 strikeouts, including a career-high 12 in a win over Western Michigan. Sunday’s starter is to be announced.

Cats add two games to schedule

Having lost a game because of inclement weather last weekend, UK has added a pair of games to its schedule.
The Cats will play host to Georgetown College, Tuesday at 4 p.m., and Wright State, April 1 at 6 p.m.

Pre-game clinic Saturday

UK’s third annual (free) coaching clinic will take place before Saturday’s game at Clilff Hagan Stadium, 8-10 a.m.
The clinic will feature drills pertaining to pitching, fielding, hitting, base-running and catching. All coaches in attendance will receive free admission for themselves and a friend to the UK-Indiana State game.

Briefly: James Johnson, Bobby Curtis

 

James Johnson, right, with Helena Hau and myself in Beijing.

James Johnson, right, with Helena Hau and myself in Beijing.

James Johnson,

a three-time national champion Greco-Roman wrestler out of the University of Kentucky, has been on tour since Feb. 23 as coach of U.S. Greco-Roman athletes competing in the Hungary Grand Prix and in Slovakia. The tour ends Sunday.

* Former state high school champion Bobby Curtis (St. Xavier, Villanova) placed third at last month’s U.S. Cross Country Championships. That earns him a spot on the Team USA squad that will run in the World Championships at Amman, Jordan, on March 28. Meb Keflezighi won the U.S. title, followed by Tim Nelson, Curtis and 2008 Olympic 10,000-meter runner Jorge Torres.
* Former UK standout Allison Grace helped Team USA place seventh at the recent Yokohama International Women’s Ekiden. The 14-team relay event was won by Japan in 2 hours, 20 minutes, 27 seconds. Grace, who trains out of Blowing Rock, N.C., as part of the Zap Fitness club, anchored with a 5.195-kilometer leg in 17:47. Carrie Messner Vickers led off for Team USA, followed by Desiree Davila, Samia Akbar, Stephanie Herbst-Lucke, Melissa White and Grace.