Owensboro Catholic wins in State Softball

June 7, 2012

The 2012 Rawlings/KHSAA Fast-Pitch Softball State Tournament will get underway at 5 p.m. CT (6 ET) at Jack C. Fisher Park in Owensboro.

With four fields surrounding the press box, I’ll do my best to keep you up to date on what’s happening. (See below!)

(Also follow on Twitter: @MarkMaloneyHL )

Today’s (Thursday’s) schedule opens with Nicholas County facing Estill County; Boyle County versus Oldham County; North Laurel against Ashland Blazer; and Christian County taking on Ryle.

Late games, scheduled for 7 CT, have Mercy against Bullitt East; Scott County versus Greenwood; Owensboro Catholic facing Johnson Central; and Lone Oak tackling Green County.

The double-elimination tournament continues Friday, starting at 9 a.m. CT (10 ET). Saturday, play begins at 9 a.m. CT, with the winners’ bracket champion taking on the losers’ bracket survivor at 1 p.m. If necessary, a second game would immediately follow.

Score updates

Scott County and Greenwood are just about to get underway.

Meanwhile, Mercy leads Bullitt East 2-1 through one inning; Owensboro Catholic leads Johnson Central 1-0 in the second; while Lone Oak and Green County are scoreless in the third.

* Greenwood leads Scott County 1-0 through three complete innings.

Johnson Central and Owensboro Catholic are tied 1-1 through five complete.

Mercy is battering Bullitt East 12-1 in the third.

Lone Oak and Green County are tied 2-2 in the sixth.

* Mercy has finished off a 16-1 rout of Bullitt East.

* Greenwood adds a pair of unearned runs in the bottom of the sixth and goes on to beat Scott County 3-0.

* Owensboro Catholic edges Johnson Central 2-1, and Lone Oak tops Green County 4-3.

Early games

Boyle County 1B K.K. Davis takes the throw for the first out in the Lady Rebels' game against Oldham County.

North Laurel is the first team to score in the tournament, taking a 1-0 lead over Ashland Blazer through one inning.

* Boyle County strikes for a run in the bottom of the second inning and leads Oldham County 1-0. The Rebels used two walks, an error and a hit to score. Hannah Chadwell drew a two-out bases-loaded walk for the RBI.

On other fields, Nicholas County and Estill County are scoreless in the fourth, as are Ryle and Christian County. North Laurel still leads Ashland 1-0.

* Ashland Blazer has rallied to tie North Laurel 1-1 on McKenzie Vanover’s RBI single in the third inning. Play is now in the fourth inning.

* Boyle County is holding on to a 1-0 lead over Oldham County in the fourth inning. Nicholas County and Estill County remain scoreless in the sixth, while Ryle and Christian County are 0-0 in the fifth. Ashland Blazer and North Laurel are still tied 1-1, heading to the fifth.

* Nicholas County pushed a pair of runs across in the top of the sixth to break a scoreless tie against Estill County. Ryle and Christian County remain scoreless in the fifth. Boyle County leads Oldham County 1-0 in the middle of the fourth. And Ashland Blazer remains tied with North Laurel, 1-1, through five complete.

* Boyle County scored three runs to increase its lead to 4-0 over Oldham County through four complete innings.

Ryle also has broken through, taking a 1-0 lead over Christian County in the sixth.

North Laurel scored twice to take a 3-1 lead over Ashland Blazer in the middle of the sixth.

Nicholas County leads Estill County 2-0 in the seventh.

* Estill County rallied for three runs in the bottom of the seventh, capped by Shelby Arthur’s two-run, two-out walkoff double, to edge Nicholas County 3-2.

Meanwhile, North Laurel closed out a 3-1 victory over Ashland Blazer, and Ryle claimed a 1-0 victory over Christian County.

Boyle County leads Oldham County 4-1 in the middle of the sixth.

* Boyle County closed out a 4-1 victory over Oldham County, completing the round of four early games.

 

 


Latest high school, college track and field rankings

May 6, 2009

Thanks to Jonathan Grooms, Carlisle County coach, for providing this week’s KYtrackXC.com rankings of state high school track and field teams.

Class AAA Boys - Team Rankings                    
===============================================================================
   1) Male 76.5; 2) St. Xavier 66; 3) Louisville Ballard 39; 4) North Hardin 36; 5) Henry Clay 34; 6) Oldham County 33; 7) Daviess County 31.5; 8 ) Christian County 30.3; 9) John Hardin 29; 10) Owensboro 28.
   

Class AAA Girls – Team Rankings                   
===============================================================================
   1) Owensboro 75; 2) Butler 56; 3) Louisville Ballard 51.5; 4) Fern Creek 45; 5) Sacred Heart 43; 6) Paul Dunbar 40; 7) Eastern 33; 8 ) Campbell County 32; 9) Male 31; 10) duPont Manual 29.

Class AA Girls – Team Rankings                   
===============================================================================
   1) Central 73.5; 2) Lloyd Memorial 71; 3) Rockcastle County 56; 4) Trigg County 53.5; 5) Highlands 43.5; 6) (tie) South Oldham and Boyle County 37; 8 ) West Jessamine 34; 9) (tie) Casey County and Elizabethtown 26.

Class AA Boys – Team Rankings                     
===============================================================================
   1) Central 76.5; 2) Paducah Tilghman 60; 3) Calloway County 44; 4) West Jessamine 43.5; 5) Covington Catholic 42; 6) Logan County 38; 7) Lone Oak 34; 8 ) Bullitt East 30; 9. Elizabethtown 22.1; 10) Hopkinsville 21.
 
Class A Boys – Team Rankings                    
===============================================================================
   1) Bardstown 71; 2) Fort Campbell 65.5; 3) Villa Madonna 60; 4) Lexington Christian 41.5; 5) (tie) Danville, Paintsville and Mayfield 32; 8 ) Ballard Memorial 28; 9) Fort Knox 25; 10) Walton Verona 24.
Class A Girls – Team Rankings                   
===============================================================================
   1) Newport Central Catholic 84; 2) Danville 71; 3) Fort Campbell 69; 4) Bishop Brossart 63; 5) Model 50; 6) (tie) Walton Verona and St. Henry 42; 8 ) Bardstown 20; 9) (tie) Beechwood and Villa Madonna 17.

National Collegiate rankings

Thanks also to Keith Nunez of the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches’ Association rankings.
MEN
1. Florida                   280.73
2. Oregon                    279.31
3. Texas A&M                 249.05
4. Arizona State             190.22
5. Arkansas                  183.98
6. Nebraska                  178.32
7. Texas                     172.76
8. Baylor                    171.76
9. LSU                       170.87
10. South Carolina           168.44
11. Florida State            162.79
12. Auburn                   159.97
13. Stanford                 159.71
14. Southern California      151.87
15. Washington               122.25
16. California               117.51
17. Minnesota                113.19
18. Texas Tech               112.97
19. Washington State         101.16
20. Brigham Young             97.62
21. KENTUCKY                  95.40
22. Liberty                   94.03
23. Georgia                   93.86
24. Virginia Tech             93.60
25. LOUISVILLE                88.54
Also: 144. Eastern Kentucky, 2.02; 157. Western Kentucky, 1.10.
WOMEN
1. Texas A&M                307.61
2. Florida State            246.69
3. LSU                      227.56
4. Oregon                   224.91
5. Southern California      203.17
6. Texas                    196.35
7. Arizona State            172.93
8. Baylor                   172.77
9. Michigan                 163.39
10. Virginia Tech           156.84
11. Brigham Young           147.49
12. Tennessee               142.80
13. UCLA                    138.10
14. Stanford                124.42
15. Washington              117.61
16. Miami (Fla.)            116.40
17. Nebraska                116.29
18. Auburn                  105.73
19. Arkansas                104.17
20. Minnesota               101.21
21. Penn State               90.36
22. Texas-El Paso            87.92
23. Southern Methodist       85.65
24. Texas Christian          84.83
25. Texas Tech               80.33
Also: 33. Kentucky 63.63; 38. Louisville 60.32; 80. Western Kentucky 20.42.

Event rankings

Individuals and relays from Kentucky ranked 25th or better by the USTFCCCA, with season-best marks:

Corey Thorne

Corey Thorne

Rashaud Scott

Rashaud Scott

MEN

100 meters — 21. Justin Austin (UK) 10.35.
200 — 25. Jose Acevedo (UK) 20.80.
Steeplechase — 2. Corey Thorne (U of L) 8:39.19; 12. Matt Hughes (U of L) 8:47.36; 24. Stanley Mugo (EKU) 8:52.07.
4-by-100 relay — 19. UK (A. Williams, B. Austin, J. Austin, J. Acevedo) 40.03.
4-by-400 relay — 8. UK (B. Austin, J. Austin, K. Obeng, J. Acevedo) 3:05.77.
High jump — 11. Tone Belt (U of L) 7-1.
Long jump — 4. Rudon Bastian (U of L) 25-8.
Shot put — 14. Steve Hnat (U of L) 60-6 1/2; 15. Rashaud Scott (UK) 60-3 3/4; 20. Chase Madison (UK) 59-11 1/4.
Discus — 1. Rashaud Scott (UK) 212-9; 6. Chase Madison (UK) 196-7.

 

Janet Jesang

Janet Jesang

Ashley Muffet

Ashley Muffet

WOMEN

5,000 — 10. Janet Jesang (WKU)15:52.22.
10,000 — 20. Janet Jesang (WKU)34:08.18.
4-by-400 relay — 20. WKU (M. Williams, S. Smith, K. Morrison, A. Brown) 3:37.43.
High jump — 10. Rachel Gehret (U of L) 5-11 1/4.
Long jump — 23. Rachel Gehret (U of L) 20-5 1/4.
Triple jump — 10. Seidre Forde (U of L) 42-11 3/4.
Shot put — 11. Ashley Muffet(UK) 53-4 1/2; 20. Khadija Abdullah (U of L) 52-2; 23. Jere’ Summers (U of L) 51-11 1/4.
Discus — 3. Ashley Muffet (UK) 187-8; 10. Jere’ Summers (U of L) 173-8; 16. Emilee Strot (UK) 171-2.
Hammer throw — 11. Jere’ Summers (U of L) 199-10; 13. Kristin Smith (UK) 199-2.
Heptathlon — 18. Ashley Trimble (UK) 5,438; 21. Danielle Sampley (UK) 5,477 (pre-season mark).