CovCath boys, Highlands girls snare 2A titles

May 22, 2009

Covington Catholic’s and Highlands’ girls won the KHSAA Class 2A State Track and Field Meet Friday night.

CovCath scored 67 points, six more than Louisville Central. West Jessamine was another six points back, followed by eight-time defending champion Tilghman with 48.

Highlands eked past Lloyd Memorial, 62.5-61 for girls’ honors. Louisville Central had 53, followed by Rockcastle County with 48.

Initial post

It hasn’t taken long for some surprises at the Class 2A State High School Track and Field Championships, which are underway at the University of Louisville.

Tilghman’s Denzel Powell, the defending champion in the boys’ 100, false-started.

Tilghman’s DeAudrea Horne, defending champ in the girls’ 100, placed second to Abigail Torian of Trigg County — last year’s winner in Class A.

Torian clocked in at 12.44 seconds, Horne at 12.60.

Tilghman did pick up a 10-point victory in the boys’ 110-meter hurdles. Caric Denson, a junior, defended his title in 15.04, ahead of Louisville Central’s Diaz Bolden (15.17).

Johnson Central senior Andy Lewis took advantage of Powell’s absence to win the boys’ 100 in 10.97. Stephon Robinson of Louisville Central was second in 11.02.

Other early winners include Calloway County in the boys’ 4-by-800 relay (8:11.35), South Oldham in the girls’ 4-by-8 (9:51.46) and Nathelie Zetrenne of Central in the girls’ 100-meter hurdles (15.56). In the latter event, defending champion Sarah McKinney of Rockcastle County wound up fifth.

A West Jessamine sweep

West Jessamine seniors took both the boys’ and girls’ 1,600-meter runs.

Adrianne Shearer built a 20-yard gap on the field over the first 400 and maintained about the same gap throughout the race. Shearer finished in 5:22.93, with South Oldham’s Jessie Murner second in 5:26.11. Defending champ Helen Heines of North Bullitt took sixth.

West’s Will Stratford employed a different tactic to win the boys’ 1,600. Sitting comfortably off the pace for the first 1,000 meters, Stratford surged with a lap-and-a-half left. He held off Franklin County’s Robert Sandlin, 4:27.20 to 4:27.56.

Other boys’ winners include Tilghman in the 4-by-200 relay (1:30.22) and Calloway County’s Tyrell Willis in the shot put (50-9.25).

Rockcastle County’s Samantha Smith won the girls’ long jump (17-2.75) and Jackie Stevens of Bullitt East won the discus (111-5). Trigg County’s girls swept the 4-by-200 (1:43.68) and 4-by-100 (49.72) relays.

Late events

Anna Goetz was the only individual winner for Highlands, taking the triple jump (35-3.75).

Western Hills eighth-grader Alisha Adair won the 200 (25.26), beating defending champion Horne (25.31) and Trigg’s Torian (25.66).

Other girls’ winners included: Donnell Nocero (Lloyd), high jump (5-4); Bullitt East’s Stevens in the shot (37-9.5); Cheyenne Evans (Boyle County), 800 (2:19.83); Jessica Gabhart (Elizabethtown), 300 hurdles (45.25); Erica Mills (Boyle County), pole vault (9-0); Michaela Hunter (Rockcastle County), 400 (59.33); Tenny Ostrem, Powell County (11:42.37); and South Oldham in the 4-by-400 relay (4:06.63).

CovCath’s lone individual title came from Alex Connelly in the high jump (6-4).

Other boys’ winners included: Robert Sandlin (Franklin County), 3,200 (9:38.21); R.J. Fields (Harlan County), long jump (22-5); Greg Phillips (Knox Central), pole vault (12-6); Thomas Washington (Logan County), triple jump (45-4); Ken Holbrook (Western Hills), 129-11; Andy Lewis (Johnson Central), 200 (21.78); Stephon Jackson (Louisville Central), 400 (49.88); Thomas Canary (Lexington Catholic), 800 (1:54.94); Chip Clark (Fleming County), 300 hurdles (39.85); Tilghman, 4-by-100 relay (43.67); and Highlands in the 4-by-400 relay (3:26.16).


Latest high school, college track and field rankings

May 6, 2009

Thanks to Jonathan Grooms, Carlisle County coach, for providing this week’s KYtrackXC.com rankings of state high school track and field teams.

Class AAA Boys - Team Rankings                    
===============================================================================
   1) Male 76.5; 2) St. Xavier 66; 3) Louisville Ballard 39; 4) North Hardin 36; 5) Henry Clay 34; 6) Oldham County 33; 7) Daviess County 31.5; 8 ) Christian County 30.3; 9) John Hardin 29; 10) Owensboro 28.
   

Class AAA Girls – Team Rankings                   
===============================================================================
   1) Owensboro 75; 2) Butler 56; 3) Louisville Ballard 51.5; 4) Fern Creek 45; 5) Sacred Heart 43; 6) Paul Dunbar 40; 7) Eastern 33; 8 ) Campbell County 32; 9) Male 31; 10) duPont Manual 29.

Class AA Girls – Team Rankings                   
===============================================================================
   1) Central 73.5; 2) Lloyd Memorial 71; 3) Rockcastle County 56; 4) Trigg County 53.5; 5) Highlands 43.5; 6) (tie) South Oldham and Boyle County 37; 8 ) West Jessamine 34; 9) (tie) Casey County and Elizabethtown 26.

Class AA Boys – Team Rankings                     
===============================================================================
   1) Central 76.5; 2) Paducah Tilghman 60; 3) Calloway County 44; 4) West Jessamine 43.5; 5) Covington Catholic 42; 6) Logan County 38; 7) Lone Oak 34; 8 ) Bullitt East 30; 9. Elizabethtown 22.1; 10) Hopkinsville 21.
 
Class A Boys – Team Rankings                    
===============================================================================
   1) Bardstown 71; 2) Fort Campbell 65.5; 3) Villa Madonna 60; 4) Lexington Christian 41.5; 5) (tie) Danville, Paintsville and Mayfield 32; 8 ) Ballard Memorial 28; 9) Fort Knox 25; 10) Walton Verona 24.
Class A Girls – Team Rankings                   
===============================================================================
   1) Newport Central Catholic 84; 2) Danville 71; 3) Fort Campbell 69; 4) Bishop Brossart 63; 5) Model 50; 6) (tie) Walton Verona and St. Henry 42; 8 ) Bardstown 20; 9) (tie) Beechwood and Villa Madonna 17.

National Collegiate rankings

Thanks also to Keith Nunez of the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches’ Association rankings.
MEN
1. Florida                   280.73
2. Oregon                    279.31
3. Texas A&M                 249.05
4. Arizona State             190.22
5. Arkansas                  183.98
6. Nebraska                  178.32
7. Texas                     172.76
8. Baylor                    171.76
9. LSU                       170.87
10. South Carolina           168.44
11. Florida State            162.79
12. Auburn                   159.97
13. Stanford                 159.71
14. Southern California      151.87
15. Washington               122.25
16. California               117.51
17. Minnesota                113.19
18. Texas Tech               112.97
19. Washington State         101.16
20. Brigham Young             97.62
21. KENTUCKY                  95.40
22. Liberty                   94.03
23. Georgia                   93.86
24. Virginia Tech             93.60
25. LOUISVILLE                88.54
Also: 144. Eastern Kentucky, 2.02; 157. Western Kentucky, 1.10.
WOMEN
1. Texas A&M                307.61
2. Florida State            246.69
3. LSU                      227.56
4. Oregon                   224.91
5. Southern California      203.17
6. Texas                    196.35
7. Arizona State            172.93
8. Baylor                   172.77
9. Michigan                 163.39
10. Virginia Tech           156.84
11. Brigham Young           147.49
12. Tennessee               142.80
13. UCLA                    138.10
14. Stanford                124.42
15. Washington              117.61
16. Miami (Fla.)            116.40
17. Nebraska                116.29
18. Auburn                  105.73
19. Arkansas                104.17
20. Minnesota               101.21
21. Penn State               90.36
22. Texas-El Paso            87.92
23. Southern Methodist       85.65
24. Texas Christian          84.83
25. Texas Tech               80.33
Also: 33. Kentucky 63.63; 38. Louisville 60.32; 80. Western Kentucky 20.42.

Event rankings

Individuals and relays from Kentucky ranked 25th or better by the USTFCCCA, with season-best marks:

Corey Thorne

Corey Thorne

Rashaud Scott

Rashaud Scott

MEN

100 meters — 21. Justin Austin (UK) 10.35.
200 — 25. Jose Acevedo (UK) 20.80.
Steeplechase — 2. Corey Thorne (U of L) 8:39.19; 12. Matt Hughes (U of L) 8:47.36; 24. Stanley Mugo (EKU) 8:52.07.
4-by-100 relay — 19. UK (A. Williams, B. Austin, J. Austin, J. Acevedo) 40.03.
4-by-400 relay — 8. UK (B. Austin, J. Austin, K. Obeng, J. Acevedo) 3:05.77.
High jump — 11. Tone Belt (U of L) 7-1.
Long jump — 4. Rudon Bastian (U of L) 25-8.
Shot put — 14. Steve Hnat (U of L) 60-6 1/2; 15. Rashaud Scott (UK) 60-3 3/4; 20. Chase Madison (UK) 59-11 1/4.
Discus — 1. Rashaud Scott (UK) 212-9; 6. Chase Madison (UK) 196-7.

 

Janet Jesang

Janet Jesang

Ashley Muffet

Ashley Muffet

WOMEN

5,000 — 10. Janet Jesang (WKU)15:52.22.
10,000 — 20. Janet Jesang (WKU)34:08.18.
4-by-400 relay — 20. WKU (M. Williams, S. Smith, K. Morrison, A. Brown) 3:37.43.
High jump — 10. Rachel Gehret (U of L) 5-11 1/4.
Long jump — 23. Rachel Gehret (U of L) 20-5 1/4.
Triple jump — 10. Seidre Forde (U of L) 42-11 3/4.
Shot put — 11. Ashley Muffet(UK) 53-4 1/2; 20. Khadija Abdullah (U of L) 52-2; 23. Jere’ Summers (U of L) 51-11 1/4.
Discus — 3. Ashley Muffet (UK) 187-8; 10. Jere’ Summers (U of L) 173-8; 16. Emilee Strot (UK) 171-2.
Hammer throw — 11. Jere’ Summers (U of L) 199-10; 13. Kristin Smith (UK) 199-2.
Heptathlon — 18. Ashley Trimble (UK) 5,438; 21. Danielle Sampley (UK) 5,477 (pre-season mark).